Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Somalia, officially the Federal Republic of Somalia, is a country located in the Horn of Africa. What is currency of Somalia?
(a) Somali Yen
(b) Somali shilling
(c) Somali Pond
(d) Somali Ruble
(e) Somali Dollar

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia. It is subdivided into 100 senti. Mogadishu known locally as Hamar, is the capital and most populous city of Somalia. Located in the coastal Banaadir region on the Indian Ocean, the city has served as an important port for millennia.

Q2. How much rural population is there in India according to the 2011 census?
((a) 93.3 crore
(b) 73.3 crore
(c) 83.3 crore
(d) 23.3 crore
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Census is the largest single source of a variety of statistical information on different characteristics of the people of India. With a history of more than 130 years, this reliable, time tested exercise has been bringing out a veritable wealth of statistics every 10 years, beginning from 1872 when the first census was conducted in India non-synchronously in different parts. 

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was formed in December 1985. It is an organization of south Asian countries. Which of the following country is not included in SAARC?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) China
(e) Sri Lanka

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q4. United Nations Day is devoted for making awareness among the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q5. 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961' (DICGC Act) and 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation General Regulations, 1961' is framed by the Reserve Bank of India. Where is the headquarter of DICGC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Gurgaon

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) is a subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India. It was established on 15 July 1978 under Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 for the purpose of providing insurance of deposits and guaranteeing of credit facilities. DICGC insures all bank deposits, such as saving, fixed, current, recurring deposits for up to the limit of Rs. 100,000 of each deposits in a bank.

Q6. Which of the following sports is not included in Olympics?
(a) Tennis
(b) Golf
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol.  The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since. The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q7. The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to perpetuate former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay. This is award not given in which field?
(a) Government Service
(b) Public Service
(c) Community Leadership
(d) Journalism
(e) Medicine

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ramon Magsaysay Award, Asia’s premier prize and highest honor, celebrates greatness of spirit and transformative leadership in Asia. In the past five decades, the award has been bestowed on over three hundred outstanding men, women and organizations whose selfless service has offered their societies, Asia, and the world successful solutions to some of the most intractable problems of human development.

Q8. Who is the present Union Minister of State Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) & Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Ravishankar Prasad
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
(d) Menka Gandhi
(e) Giriraj Singh

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv Pratap Rudy is an Indian politician, representing Bharatiya Janata Party, and a Member of Parliament representing Saran in Bihar, India since May 2014. In November 2014, he was made Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in Narendra Modi's government, a key ministry in view of Modi's slogan of 'Make in India' and associated attempts to make India a production hub. 

Q9. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in September 1960. Where is headquarter of OPEC?
(a) Vienna,Austria
(b) Tehran,Iran
(c) Riyadh,Saudi Arabia
(d) Tripoli,Libya
(e) Kuwait city,Kuwait

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q10. Canada is a sovereign state in the northern part of North America. Who is present Prime Minister of Canada?
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Malcolm Turnbull
(c) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(d) Najib Razak
(e) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The FiFi Awards are an annual event sponsored by The Fragrance Foundation which honor the fragrance industry's creative achievements and is the most prominent and prestigious celebratory event of the fragrance industry.

Q11. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country whose currency was recently included in SDR basket. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The renminbi is the official currency of the People's Republic of China. Beijin is the capital of the People's Republic of China and the world's third most populous city proper. It is also one of the world's most populous capital cities. 

Q12. Bank of India is a commercial bank. Headquarter of BOI?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of India was founded on 7th September, 1906 by a group of eminent businessmen from Mumbai. The Bank was under private ownership and control till July 1969 when it was nationalised along with 13 other banks. Beginning with one office in Mumbai, with a paid-up capital of Rs.50 lakh and 50 employees, the Bank has made a rapid growth over the years and blossomed into a mighty institution with a strong national presence and sizable international operations. 

Q13. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale Industries. SIDBI was established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1982
(e) 1990

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities. 

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.