Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Who is the governor of Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon
(c) Om Prakash Kohli
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balram Das Tandon is an Indian politician and the present Governor of Chhattisgarh. In his adult hood for some years he was a pracharak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), and a leader of Bharatiya Janata Party from Punjab.

Q2. Who is current Road Transport and Highways Shipping Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Anant Geete

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitin Jayram Gadkari is an Indian politician and the current Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Shipping. Gadkari earlier served as the President of the Bharatiya Janata Party from 2010-2013. He is also known for the works during his tenure as a Public Works Department Minister in the state of Maharashtra when he constructed a series of roads, highways and flyovers across the state including the Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai–Pune Expressway.

Q3. Capital of Argentina is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Yerevan
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Manama

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains, glacial lakes and Pampas grassland, the traditional grazing ground of its famed beef cattle. The country is famous for tango dance and music. Buenos Aires is Argentina’s big, cosmopolitan capital city. Its center is the Plaza de Mayo, lined with stately 19th-century buildings including Casa Rosada, the iconic, balconied presidential palace. Currency is peso.

Q4. Sasan Gir National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sasan Gir National Park is one of the most popular national parks in Gujarat for its thriving population of the Asiatic Lion. The rare species of animals found here are Asiatic Lions, Leopards, Sloth Bears, Jungle Cats, Spectacled Cobra and several rare species of birds are also found here.

Q5. World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) September 16
(b) April 27
(c) September 27
(d) October 3
(e) February 30   

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day on September 27. This date was chosen as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted. The adoption of these Statutes is considered a milestone in global tourism.

Q6. Which city is served by Gaya Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bihar
(c) Bhopal
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kochi

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Gaya Airport, also known as Bodhgaya Airport, is a public airport serving Gaya, Bihar, India. This airport is 5 kilometres away from the temple city of Bodhgaya which is Gautama Buddha's place of enlightenment.

Q7. Which city is also known as Temple City of India?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Mathura
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Haridwar
(e) Bhagalpur 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhubaneswar, is the capital of the Indian state of Odisha. With many 8th-12th century CE Hindu temples, which span the entire spectrum of Kalinga architecture, Bhubaneswar is often referred to as a "Temple City of India".

Q8. Name of the parliament of Denmark is......
(a) Shora
(b) Tsogdu
(c) Narodno Subranie
(d) Sabor
(e) Folketing
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Folketing  also known as the Danish Parliament in English, is the unicameral national parliament (legislature) of the Kingdom of Denmark.

Q9. Singur dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Telangana
                                                                             
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Singur Dam is an irrigation, hydroelectric and drinking water project located in Singooru village near Sangareddy town of Medak district in Telangana, India. It is a major source of drinking water for Hyderabad city. The Dam is built on the river Manjira.

Q10. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Kerela
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the proximity of the city of Vyara in the state of Gujarat. In January 2003, CANDU Owners Group (COG) declared KAPS as the best performing pressurised heavy water reactor.

Q11.What is the Currency of Bhutan? 
(a) Marka
(b) Manat
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Dong
(e) Tala

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ngultrum is the currency of Bhutan. It replaced the rupee in 1974. It is subdivided into 100 chhertum. The Ngultrum is currently pegged to the Indian rupee at par.

Q12. Keoladeo Bird Sanctuary / Bharatpur National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Avifauna sanctuary is located in Rajasthan. Keoladeo Ghana Bird Sanctuary (or Bharatpur National Park) was created around 250 years ago and was named after a Shiva temple located within the forest by the Rajput King Maharaja Suraj Mal. Keoladeo Ghana Bird Sanctuary was announced as a bird sanctuary in 1971 and is famous for housing over 230 species of birds.

Q13. Ras Leela the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rasa lila is most popular form of folk dance of India, especially during the festivals of Krishna Janmashtami and Holi in the regions of Mathura and Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh.

Q14. Yeldari Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yeldari Dam, is an earthfill dam on Purna river near Yeldari in Jintur taluka of Parbhani district in the state of Maharashtra in India. It is the second largest dam in Marathwada region.

Q15. DY Patil Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Dr. D. Y. Patil Stadium is a cricket stadium located in Nerul, Navi Mumbai with seating capacity of 60,000. It also has other facilities including 9 tennis hard courts, 4 indoor badminton courts and an Olympic sized swimming pool. Best feature of the stadium are cantilever roof and world;s first cricket stadium  to have concert level reinforced music system. DY Patil Stadium is one of best international cricket stadium in India with all the facilities and has been designed by India’s premier architects Hafeez Contractor.