Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. The headquarter of UNDP is located in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Nairobi, Kenya
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) New York, USA

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNDP works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. We help countries to develop policies, leadership skills, partnering abilities, institutional capabilities and build resilience in order to sustain development results. UNDP has worked in India since 1951 in almost all areas of human development, from democratic governance to poverty eradication, to sustainable energy and environmental management.

Q2. Kempegowda International Airport is an international airport located at?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru 
(d) Hyderabad
(e) New Delhi

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru is India’s first Greenfield airport developed under the Public Private Partnership framework. For the development of this airport, GVK Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) was constituted.

Q3. World Teachers' Day, following the adoption of the "Recommendation concerning the status of teachers" in 1994 by the UNESCO is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 05th October 
(c) 24th October
(d) 02nd October
(e) 31st October

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UNESCO Institute for Statistics estimates that to achieve the goal of universal primary education by 2020 countries will need to recruit a total of 12.6 million primary teachers. World Teachers’ Day on October 5 highlights the fact that teachers must be empowered as a critical step towards quality education and sustainable societies.

Q4. Jwala Gutta is a left-handed international _____________ player from Hyderabad, India.
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton 
(d) Chess
(e) Football

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jwala Gutta was born on 7 September 1983 in Wardha, Maharashtra and brought up in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, to a Telugu Indian father and a Chinese mother. Jwala's father, Kranti Gutta, hailed from a family of freedom fighters and Leftists. Her mother, Yelan Gutta, was born in Tianjin and is a granddaughter of a Gandhian named Tseng. Yelan first came to India in 1977 with her grandfather to visit the Sevagram ashram, where she translated Gandhi's autobiography and other works into the Chinese language.

Q5. Bank of Maharashtra (BOM) is a major public sector bank in India. Where is the headquarter of BOM?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune 
(e) New Delhi

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra is a major public sector bank in India. The government of India holds 81.61% of the total shares. The bank has 15 million customers across the length and breadth of the country served through 1897 branches as of 5 April 2016. It has the largest network of branches by any public sector bank in the state of Maharashtra.

Q6. Which of the following sports is not included in Olympics?
(a) Tennis
(b) Golf 
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol.  The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896, and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since. The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q7. The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to perpetuate former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay. This is award not given in which field?
(a) Government Service
(b) Public Service
(c) Community Leadership
(d) Journalism
(e) Medicine

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ramon Magsaysay Award, Asia’s premier prize and highest honour, celebrates the greatness of spirit and transformative leadership in Asia. In the past five decades, the award has been bestowed on over three hundred outstanding men, women and organizations whose selfless service has offered their societies, Asia, and the world successful solutions to some of the most intractable problems of human development.

Q8. Who is the present Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Government of India?
(a) Ravishankar Prasad
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Rajiv Pratap Rudy 
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Giriraj Singh

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and promoted as Cabinet Minister, currently the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in the Narendra Modi-led NDA Government. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha in March 2012 from Bihar state. Pradhan was a member of the 14th Lok Sabha of India. He represented the Deogarh constituency of Odisha.

Q9. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in September 1960. Where is headquarter of OPEC?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Tehran, Iran
(c) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
(d) Tripoli, Libya
(e) Kuwait City, Kuwait

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q10. Canada is a sovereign state in the northern part of North America. Who is present Prime Minister of Canada?
(a) Justin Trudeau 
(b) Malcolm Turnbull
(c) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(d) Najib Razak
(e) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justin Pierre James Trudeau PC MP is a Canadian politician. He is the 23rd and current Prime Minister of Canada and leader of the Liberal Party. The second youngest prime minister after Joe Clark, he is also, as the eldest son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, the first to be related to a previous holder of the post.

Q11. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called  
(a) Strait 
(b) Peninsula 
(c) Cape 
(d) Isthmus 
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A narrow piece of land that connects two landmasses is known as an isthmus. It is generally surrounded by water bodies on two of its sides. (Irrelevant) Generally canals are built across isthmuses, as they provide the shortest route for travelling from one water body to the other by sea.

Q12. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from  
(a) France 
(b) Former USSR
(c) America 
(d) England 
(e) China

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Five-Year Plans (FYPs) are centralized and integrated national economic programs. Joseph Stalin implemented the first Five Year Plan in the Soviet Union in the late 1920s. Most communist states and several capitalist countries subsequently have adopted them.

Q13. The author of ‘The Satanic Verses’ is
(a) Kushal Das
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Ramamurthy
(d) John Grisham
(e) Khushwant Singh

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Satanic Verses is Salman Rushdie's fourth novel, first published in 1988 and inspired in part by the life of Muhammad. As with his previous books, Rushdie used magical realism and relied on contemporary events and people to create his characters.

Q14. Who has been appointed World Bank’s new president?  
(a) Jim Yong Kim 
(b) Robert Zoellick  
(c) Ban-Ki-Moon 
(d) Lumen Daraj 
(e) Paul Wolfowitz

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jim Yong Kim MD, PhD, also known as Kim Yong, is a South Korean-American physician and anthropologist who has served as the 12th President of the World Bank since July 1, 2012. Jim Yong Kim has been re-appointed as President of World Bank for a second five-year term beginning 1 July 2017.

Q15. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel _________________.
(a) Kapalkundala
(b) Durgeshnandini
(c) Anandamath
(d) Krishna Charitra
(e) Many threads of Hinduism

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel Anandamath. Though 'Vande Mataram' literally means "I praise thee, Mother" the English translation by Sri Aurobindo was rendered as "I bow to thee, Mother". An Ode to goddess Durga as Mother goddess, it was written in Sanskrit and Bengali.

Print Friendly and PDF