Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings. Ghoomar dance is performed by groups of women moving in a circular fashion and in swirling robes accompanied by men and women singing together.

Q3. Which of the following is not a public sector insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(b) General Insurance Corporation (GIC)
(c) National Insurance Corporation Limited (NICL)
(d) New India Assurance Corporation (NIAC)
(e) All of the above are public sector insurance company###

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are public sector insurance company.

Q4. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General who was appointed so on 7 June 2014 Like the Attorney General for India, the Solicitor General and the Additional Solicitors General advise the Government and appear on behalf of the Union of India in terms of the Law Officers (Terms and Conditions) Rules, 1972.

Q5. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Cuttack, Odisha

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in Cuttack, Odisha. It is a regular venue for international cricket and is the home ground of Odisha cricket team. The stadium is owned and operated by the Odisha Cricket Association. It is also used for Association Football. It hosts Santosh Trophy national football tournament and the state's Odisha First Division League football matches.


Q6. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. Who is the ptresent chairman of SEBI?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) TS Vijayan
(c) Upendra Kumar Sinha
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol.  Ajay Tyagi took charge as Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India, today.  Prior to this, Shri Tyagi was Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, handling the portfolios of Capital Market Division, Investment Division, Infrastructure Division and Currency and Coinage Division. Shri Tyagi, an Indian Administrative Service Officer of Himachal Pradesh Cadre, has held several responsible positions with distinction in the State and Central Governments.

Q7. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham and Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in Deoghar in the Santhal Parganas division of the state of Jharkhand, India. It is a temple complex consisting of the main temple of Baba Baidyanath, where the Jyotirlinga is installed, and 21 other temples.

Q8. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 headquartered in?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
(e) Bengalore

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai, India. It has overseas branches in Colombo and Jaffna in Sri Lanka, and in Singapore, and 223 correspondent banks in 71 countries. Since 1969 the Government of India has owned the bank.

Q9. Deepika Kumari is an Indian ........... ?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Actress
(c) Author
(d) Archer
(e) Squash player

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepika Kumari is an Indian athlete who competes in the event of Archery, is currently ranked World No. 5, and is a former world number one. She won a gold medal in the 2010 Commonwealth games in the women's individual recurve event. She also won a gold medal in the same competition in the women's team recurve event along with Dola Banerjee and Bombayala Devi.

Q10. South Sudan, officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained it's independence from Sudan in 2011. It's current capital is?
(a) Juba
(b) Havana
(c) Yaren District
(d) Sana'a
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Sudan officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained its independence from Sudan in 2011. Its current capital is Juba, which is also its largest city. South Sudanese pound is the currency if South Sudan.


Q11. Chandoli National Park is one of the popular parks in which of the following states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Maharashtra

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandoli National Park National Park spread over Satara, Kolhapur and Sangli District, Maharashtra state, India, established in May 2004. Earlier it was a Wildlife Sanctuary declared in 1985. Chandoli Park is notable as the southern portion of the Sahyadri Tiger Reserve, with Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary forming the northern part of the reserve.

Q12. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Who is present governor of Goa?
(a) Ram Naik
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Kalyan Singh
(d) C Vidyasagar Rao
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Mridula Sinha became the Governor on 26 August 2014.

Q13. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) History
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony
(e) Economics

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India.

Q14. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip? 
(a) Arun Netravalli
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) C. Kumar Patel
(d) Vinod Dham
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vinod Dham is an inventor, entrepreneur and venture capitalist. He is popularly known as the Father of the Pentium chip, for his contribution to the development of highly successful Pentium processors from Intel.

Q15. World Health Day is observed on  
(a) June 5
(b) April 7
(c) June 7
(d) July 11


(e) July 7

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.