Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,


Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams


Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.



Q1. Who is Anjali Bhagwat?
(a) Film actress
(b) Author
(c) Architect
(d) Politician
(e) Shooter

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat is a professional Indian shooter. She became the World Number One in 10m Air Rifle in 2002. She also won her first World Cup Final in Milan, in 2003.


Q2. Odisha (formerly Orissa), an eastern Indian state on the Bay of Bengal is well known for its tribal cultures and many ancient Hindu temples. Who is present governor of Odisha?
(a) Padmanabha Acharya
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) S C Jamir
(d) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(e) Konijeti Rosaiah

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir is an Indian politician and Governor of Odisha. He has served as the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Governor of Maharashtra, Governor of Gujarat and Governor of Goa.


Q3. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on which of the following day on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda?
(a) January 26
(b) January 12
(c) February 26
(d) January 20
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas or Swami Vivekananda Birthday) is celebrated with the great joy and enthusiasm in India every year on 12th of January. It is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda, maker of the modern India. It was first declared by the Government of India in the year 1984 to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as the National Youth Day. 


Q4. Donald John Trump is a businessman, politician, television personality, author, and the presumptive. He belongs to which country?
(a) UAE
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Greece

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Donald John Trump is the 45th and current President of the United States, in office since January 20, 2017. Before entering politics, he was a businessman and television personality. Trump was born in Queens, New York City and earned an economics degree from the Wharton School. For 45 years, he managed The Trump Organization, the real estate development firm founded by his paternal grandmother.  


Q5. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, better known as Mary Kom, is an Indian ......... ?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Boxer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Cricketer

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte better known as Mary Kom, is an Olympic Indian boxer hailing from the Kom tribe in Manipur. She is a five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. Nicknamed "Magnificent Mary", she is the only Indian woman boxer to have qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics.


Q6. Indian Overseas Bank(IOB) is a major public sector bank. Where is the headquarter of IOB?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangalore
(e) Chennai

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations.


Q7. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. Where is the capital of Peru?
(a) Lima
(b) Baghdad
(c) Amman
(d) Pretoria
(e) Ottawa

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillon, Rimac and Lurin rivers, in the central coastal part of the country, overlooking the Pacific Ocean.


Q8. Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in  which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above


S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir in India. World famous for being the best place to see the snow leopard in the wild, it is believed to have the highest density of snow leopards of any protected area in the world.


Q9. Kuchipudi is an Indian classical dance originating in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S9. Ans(e)
Sol. Kuchipudi, a pre-eminent Indian classical dance form counted among ten leading classical dance forms of India, is a dance-drama performance art that originated in a village of Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, India. Similar to all leading Indian classical dance forms, Kuchipudi too evolved as a religious art rooting back to the age-old Hindu Sanskrit text ‘Natya Shastra’ and connects traditionally with temples, spiritual faiths and travelling bards. 


Q10. "The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years" focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation, the decade of the 1970s. This book is written by?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Jairam Ramesh
(e) Kapil Sibal

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has written a book titled “The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years.” The book seeks to throw more light on the topsy-turvy decade of the 1970s, which saw emergency being imposed and the beginning of coalition politics in the country.


Q11. Which is the largest nuclear power producing country in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) China
(e) Ukraine

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. USA is the biggest nuclear power producer country in the world. They have about 100 working reactors. They have the resources to get the uranium and then split it.


Q12. The major minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are...?
(a) copper and graphite
(b) limestone and dolomite
(c) rock phosphate and dolomite
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. Minerals and heavy industries. Uttar Pradesh has ample reserves of coal, dolomite and gems. Other important minerals include diaspore, sulphur and magnesite, prophyllite, silica sand and limestone.


Q13. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S13. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.


Q14. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujrat

S14. Ans(e)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.


Q15. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is...?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telegu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Oriya

S15. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.