Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Which city is famous for Chikankari embroidery?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Lucknow
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Jodhpur
(e) Jaipur

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chikan is a traditional embroidery style from Lucknow, India. Literally translated, the word means embroidery. Believed to have been introduced by Nur Jehan, the wife of Mughal emperor Jahangir, it is one of Lucknow's best known textile decoration styles. The market for local chikan is mainly in Chowk, Lucknow.

Q2. The Gir Forest National Park (Sasan Gir), the only home of the Asiatic Lions, is situated in which state? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Gujrat
(c) Mizoram
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 km2. Its region is the sole home of the Asiatic lion in the wilderness, and is considered to be one of the most important protected areas in Asia due to its supported species.

Q3. Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian armed forces? 
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Chief of Army Staff
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Armed Forces are the military forces of the Republic of India. It consists of three professional uniformed services: the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force. The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. The Indian Armed Forces are under the management of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the Government of India.

Q4. Indira Mount, an underwater mountain named after former PM of India Smt. Indira Gandhi, is in which ocean?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Antarctic Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) Arctic Ocean

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Mount is a seabed mountain situated in Antarctic Ocean (which also known as Southern Ocean). Indira Mount was discovered during First Indian Expedition to Antarctica (1981-82) when the team was moving from Mauritius to Antarctica. It was named as Indira Mount after the former Prime Minister of India Mrs. Indira Gandhi by the expedition members.

Q5. In which city are the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) located? 
(a) Zurich (Switzerland)
(b) London (United Kingdom)
(c) Dubai (United Arab Emirates)
(d) Lausanne (Switzerland)
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is an russophobic, commercial, anglo-saxon organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin, on 23 June 1894 with Demetrios Vikelas as its first president.

Q6. 'Razmnama' is the Persian translation of which Indian epic?
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabahrat
(c) Raghuvamsha
(d) Kumarsambhava
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war. In 1574 Akbar started a Maktab Khana or a house of translation works in Fatehpur Sikri.

Q7. Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport?  
(a) Nasik
(b) Nagpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Port Blair
(e) Dehradun

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India.

Q8. In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Nagpur
(c) Indore
(d) Kanpur
(e) Banglore

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. It was established in the year 1983 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is situated on Grand Trunk Road and is about twelve kilometer from Kanpur Central Railway Station towards New Delhi.

Q9. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mountain Kangchenjunga is located at the border of India and Nepal in the great Himalayas range,Sikkim. Kangchenjunga section contains five peaks and the region has twelve more peaks over 7,000 m. The Nanda Devi is situated in the Garhwal Himalayas region in the state of Uttarakhand.

Q10. 'Vinaya Pitaka', 'Sutta Pitaka' and 'Abhidhamma Pitaka' - collectively known as the 'Tripitaka' (three baskets) - are sacred texts of which religion? 
(a) Buddhism
(b) Sikhism
(c) Jainism
(d) Christianity
(e) Hinduism

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Buddhism has its own set of sacred texts. Known as the Tripitaka, these sacred Buddhist texts comprise the teachings of Buddha, known collectively as Dharma. Broken down into three sections, each part of the Tripitaka carries the name pitaka, or basket, hence the Westernized term, the Three Baskets.

Q11. The first Indian actress to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha was....?
(a) Nargis Dutt
(b) Jaya Prada
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Jaya Bachan
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In early 1970s, she became the first patron of Spastics Society of India, and her subsequent work with the organisation brought her recognition as a social worker, and later a Rajya Sabha nomination in 1980. Nargis died in 1981 of pancreatic cancer, a few days before her son Sanjay Dutt made his debut in Hindi films.

Q12. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) C.V. Raman
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S12.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, informally called Rajaji or C.R., was an Indian lawyer, independence activist, politician, writer and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India.

Q13. Which chariot-shaped temple, built by King Narasimha Deva I of Ganga dynasty in 13th century, is also known as the 'Black Pagoda'? 
(a) Sun Temple, Konark
(b) Jagannath Temple, Puri
(c) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneswar
(d) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
(e) Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately  carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The monument was also called the Black Pagoda'(Kaala Pagoda).

Q14. 'Raja', 'Rani', 'Rocket' and 'Roarer' falls, collectively known as Jog Falls or Gersoppa Falls, are formed by which river in Karnataka? 
(a) Netravati
(b) Dandavathi
(c) Vrishabhavati
(d) Sharavathi
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jog Falls, Gerosoppa Falls or Joga Falls is the 2nd highest waterfall in India located near Sagara taluk, Shimoga district in the state of Karnataka.Jog Falls is created by the Sharavathi River dropping 253 m, making it the second-highest plunge waterfall in India after the Nohkalikai Falls with a drop of 335 m in Meghalaya.

Q15. In what shape is the medal of the Bharat Ratna award designed? 
(a) Lotus Petal
(b) Maple Leaf
(c) Peepal Leaf
(d) Banyan Leaf
(e) Mango Leaf

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award.


Print Friendly and PDF