Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings. Ghoomar dance is performed by groups of women moving in a circular fashion and in swirling robes accompanied by men and women singing together.

Q3. Which of the following is not a public sector insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(b) General Insurance Corporation (GIC)
(c) National Insurance Corporation Limited (NICL)
(d) New India Assurance Corporation (NIAC)
(e) All of the above are public sector insurance company

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are public sector insurance company.

Q4. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General who was appointed so on 7 June 2014 Like the Attorney General for India, the Solicitor General and the Additional Solicitors General advise the Government and appear on behalf of the Union of India in terms of the Law Officers (Terms and Conditions) Rules, 1972.

Q5. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Cuttack, Odisha 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in Cuttack, Odisha. It is a regular venue for international cricket and is the home ground of Odisha cricket team. The stadium is owned and operated by the Odisha Cricket Association. It is also used for Association Football. It hosts Santosh Trophy national football tournament and the state's Odisha First Division League football matches.

Q6. 'Follow-on' is used which of the following game?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Cricket

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again. 

Q7. Periyar Tiger Reserve located in Thekkady at the district of Idukki is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India is located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) New Delhi
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Periyar Tiger Reserve, Thekkady, is an example of nature’s bounty, with great scenic charm, rich bio diversity and providing veritable visitor satisfaction. Sprawled over an area of 925 Sq .km., Periyar is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India. Zealously guarded and efficiently managed reserve is a repository of rare, endemic and endangered flora and fauna and forms the major watershed of two important rivers of Kerala, the Periyar and Pamba.

Q8. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum
(e) Firstly

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

Q9. Who is the present Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Hans Raj Bhardwaj
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) P Sathasivam
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala haula bada haula is an Indian politician. And the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was a member of Bharatiya Janata Party.

Q10. Headquater of Union Bank of India is in ______________
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Ahemdabad

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its headquater is in Mumbai. 

Q11. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness
(e) Paryavaran

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Turning Point was a weeklyscience magazine programme that aired on Doordarshan in 1991. The show won several awards. The script and direction was by Neelabh Kaul and Indraneel Kaul. It was co-produced by Doordarshan & Vyeth Television.

Q12. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka
(e) Ved Vyas

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti, Indian dramatist and poet, whose dramas, written in Sanskrit and noted for their suspense and vivid characterization, rival the outstanding plays of the better-known playwright Kalidasa.

Q13. X-rays were discovered by 
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue
(e) Isac Newton

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. History. X-rays were discovered in 1895 by Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen (1845-1923) who was a Professor at Wuerzburg University in Germany. Working with a cathode-ray tube in his laboratory, Roentgen observed a fluorescent glow of crystals on a table near his tube.

Q14. The causative virus of AIDS was isolated in the year of 
(a) 1980
(b) 1981
(c) 1983
(d) 1986
(e) 1985

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. AIDS was first recognized as a disease in May 1981, and the causative HIV virus was first isolated just two years later (1983).

Q15. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of:  
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Neomycin
(d) Penicillin
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1952 was awarded to Selman A. Waksman "for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis".