Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents.

Q2. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

Q3. Kathak is one of the eight forms of Indian classical dance. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India in which of the following state/UTs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Chandigarh

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is one of the main genres of ancient Indian classical dance and is traditionally regarded to have originated from the travelling bards of North India referred as Kathakars or storytellers. The roots of this dance form trace back to Sanskrit Hindu text on performing arts called ‘Natya Shastra’ written by ancient Indian theatrologist and musicologist Bharata Muni. The Lucknow Gharana of Kathak was founded by Ishwari Prasad, a devotee of the Bhakti movement.

Q4. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government.

Q5. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Patna
(e) Chandigarh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

Q6. Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) is an India-based bank and is one of the public sector banks in India. Where is the corporate office of OBC?
(a) Gurugram, Haryana
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) Bengaluru, Karnataka

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Oriental Bank of Commerce is an India-based bank established in Lahore, is one of the public sector banks in India.

Q7. Who is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) JP Nadda
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology (India) and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He represents Chandni Chowk in Delhi as a Member of Parliament in the 16th Lok Sabha.

Q8. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian ________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Boxer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Footballer
(d) Cricketer
(e) Shooter

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements.

Q9. Bulgaria is a Balkan nation with diverse terrain encompassing Black Sea coastline, rivers, including the Danube, and a mountainous interior. Where is the capital of Bulgaria?
(a) Tashkent
(b) Sofia
(c) Havana
(d) Lima
(e) Phnom Penh

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sofia is the capital and largest city of Bulgaria. 1.26 million people live in the city and 1.68 million people live in its metropolitan area.

Q10. The Jagannath Temple of Puri is a sacred Hindu temple dedicated to Jagannath and located on the eastern coast of India, at Puri in the state of ____________.
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam
(e) Odisha

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Puri is a city and a municipality in the state of Odisha in eastern India. It is the district headquarters of Puri district and is situated on the Bay of Bengal, 60 kilometers south of the state capital of Bhubaneswar. It is also known as Jagannath Puri after the 12th-century Jagannath Temple located in the city. It is one of the original Char Dham pilgrimage sites for Hindus.

Q11. Who developed the first working laser?  
(a) Sir Frank Whittle
(b) Fred Morrisson
(c) T.H. Maiman
(d) Dr. Charles H. Jones
(e) Arthur Schawlow

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Theodore Maiman developed the first working laser at Hughes Research Lab in 1960, and his paper describing the operation of the first laser was published in Nature three months later.

Q12. March 8th is observed as 
(a) World Environment day
(b) Heritage day
(c) International Women’s day
(d) Youth day
(e) AIDS day

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the West, International Women's Day was first observed as a popular event after 1977 when the United Nations General Assembly invited member states to proclaim March 8 as the UN Day for women's rights and world peace.

Q13. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given on the eve of
(a) Republic Day
(b) Independence Day
(c) Gandhi Jayanti
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
(e) New year

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any civilian who has shown great achievements in their field of professional work are considered eligible for this award. Various decorations which come under civilian awards of India – Bharat Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan. These awards have a degree of reputation and honour.

Q14. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) came into existence with:
(a) Berlin Conference
(b) London Conference
(c) Brettonwoods Conference
(d) Rome Conference
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMF formed in 1944 at the Bretton Woods Conference primarily by the ideas of Harry Dexter White and John Maynard Keynes, it came into formal existence in 1945 with 29 member countries and the goal of reconstructing the international payment system.

Q15. Who invented the video-tape?  
(a) Richard James
(b) Charles Ginsberg
(c) P.T. Farnsworth
(d) Georges De Mestral
(e) Alex Maxey

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Ginsburg led the research team at Ampex Corporation in developing one of the first practical videotape recorders or VTRs in 1951.