Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.



Q1. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of Meghalaya. It’s known for the manicured gardens at Lady Hydari Park. Nearby, Ward’s Lake is surrounded by walking trails.

Q2. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam is the Highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. 

Q3. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. China's capital Beijing mixes modern architecture with historic sites such as the Forbidden City palace complex and Tiananmen Square. The iconic Great Wall of China runs east-west across the country's north. The currency of China is Renminbi.

Q4. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale. SIDBI established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1981
(e) 1990

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India. Set up on April 2, 1990, through an act of parliament, it was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India. 

Q5. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.


Q6. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Patna
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The landmark has become a global icon of Hyderabad, listed among the most recognized structures of India.

Q7. The World Trade Organization(WTO) deals with the global rules of trade between nations. WTO was established on?
(a) 01 January 1972
(b) 01 January 1910
(c) 01 January 1990
(d) 01 January 1946
(e) 01 January 1995

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the international organization that oversees trade among member nations and acts as a forum for governments to negotiate trade agreements and settle trade disputes under a system of rules and procedures.

Q8. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan, India and Sindh‚ Pakistan. The dance is chiefly performed by veiled women who wear flowing dresses called ghaghara. The dance typically involves performers pirouetting while moving in and out of a wide circle.

Q9. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee report, in 1999, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance industry. 

Q10. Chile is a long, narrow country stretching along South America's western edge. where is the capital of Chile?
(a) Santiago
(b) Havana
(c) Damascus
(d) Cairo
(e) None of the above


S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Santiago de Chile or simply Santiago, is the capital and largest city of Chile as well as one of the largest cities in the Americas. It is the center of Chile's largest and the most densely populated conurbation.


Q11. When was the last telegram sent in India?  
(a) July 14, 2013
(b) August 1, 2013
(c) July 30, 2013
(d) June 14, 2013
(e) June 30, 2013

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The last telegram was booked at the counter of Central Telegraph Office (CTO) Janpath by one Ashwani Mishra, who sent messages to Gandhi and Director General of DD news SM Khan.

Q12. The Gandhara Art flourished during the period of  
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans
(e) Chola

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century bce and the 7th century ce. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura. 
Q13. The Headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at  
(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Rome
(e) London

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is an agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. FAO is also a source of knowledge and information, and helps developing countries and countries in transition modernize and improve agriculture, forestry and fisheries practices, ensuring good nutrition and food security for all.

Q14. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Nandlal Bose
(e) Raja Ravi Varma

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma. 

Q15. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday October 2 as the  
(a) International Non-violence Day
(b) International Peace day
(c) International law day
(d) International Youth day
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 15 June 2007 the United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.