Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated ?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q2. Khajuraho temples were built by rulers of which dynasty ?
(a) Chola
(b) Pallava
(c) Chalukya
(d) Chandela
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Khajuraho Temples in Madhya Pradesh are amongst the most beautiful medieval monuments in India. Originally a group of 85, they are the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples in the world, although only about 25 of them remain today. The Khajuraho Temples were built by the Chandella rulers between AD 900 and 1130, during the golden period of the Chandela dynasty. It is presumed that every Chandella ruler built at least one temple in his lifetime.

Q3. The book `Beyond The Last Blue Mountain' written by R.M.Lala is the biography of which industrialist ?
(a) G.D.Birla
(b) Dhirubhai Ambani
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) J.R.D.Tata

S3. Ans(e)
Sol. An exhaustive and unforgettable portrait of India's greatest and most respected industrialist. Written with J.R.D. Tata's co-operation, this superb biography tells the J.R.D. story from his birth to 1993, the year in which he died in Switzerland.

Q4. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

Q5. In which Indian state is the Keibul Lamjao, world's only floating National Park, situated? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located in Manipur, Keibul Lamjao is the world's only 'floating' sanctuary that comprises 40 sq. km. of wetland overgrown with 1.5 m. deep floating vegetation. The park has several distinguishing features. Apart from the vegetation and terrain, an important highlight of the park is the Loktak lake, the largest freshwater lake in India, a large portion of which falls within the park.

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Swami Vivekananda Airport is the primary airport serving the state of Chhattisgarh, India. The airport is centrally located at Mana, 15 km south of Raipur between the old city and the new seat of the state government Naya Raipur. It is the 28th busiest airport in India.

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra state of India. Located on the west coast of India , it is having a great natural harbor. Being the Financial capital it is the richest city of India with the Highest GDP. Mumbai is among the world's top 10 centers of commerce if we talk about the financial Flow.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is......
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly
(e) National Parliament

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Assembly is Vietnam's legislative body. The Constitution of Vietnam recognizes the assembly as "the highest organ of state power." The National Assembly, a 498-member unicameral body elected to a five-year term, meets twice a year. The assembly appoints the President, the Prime Minister, the Chief Justice of the Supreme People's Court of Vietnam, the Head of the Supreme People's Procuracy of Vietnam, and the 21-member Government.

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and kashmir
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kodasalli Dam is built across the Kali River in Yellapura taluk of Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka state, India. This dam was built by Karnataka Power Corporation Limited.

Q10. Headquarter of New Development Bank(NDB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Beijing
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Shanghai
(e) Rio de Janeiro

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB), formerly referred to as the BRICS Development Bank, is a multilateral development bank established by the BRICS states (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa).The bank is headquartered in Shanghai, China. The first regional office of the NDB will be opened in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Q11. In which year during World War I, USA declared war on Germany, Britain defeated Turkey and captured Baghdad and Jerusalem?
(a) 1917
(b) 1918
(c) 1919
(d) 1920
(e) 1914

Q12. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Dr. Mukul Sangma
(c) Laxmikant Parsekar
(d) T R Zeliang
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal (born 31 October 1961) is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government

Q13. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S13. Ans(e)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

Q14. The state having maximum cities is....?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. . Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

Q15. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.