Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,



It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.



Q1. Who is the governor of Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon
(c) Om Prakash Kohli
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balram Das Tandon is an Indian politician and the present Governor of Chhattisgarh. In his adult hood for some years he was a pracharak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), and a leader of Bharatiya Janata Party from Punjab.

Q2. Who is current Road Transport and Highways Shipping Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(e) Anant Geete

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitin Jayram Gadkari is an Indian politician and the current Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Shipping. Gadkari earlier served as the President of the Bharatiya Janata Party from 2010-2013. He is also known for the works during his tenure as a Public Works Department Minister in the state of Maharashtra when he constructed a series of roads, highways and flyovers across the state including the Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai–Pune Expressway.

Q3. Capital of Argentina is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Yerevan
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Manama

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains, glacial lakes and Pampas grassland, the traditional grazing ground of its famed beef cattle. The country is famous for tango dance and music. Buenos Aires is Argentina’s big, cosmopolitan capital city. Its center is the Plaza de Mayo, lined with stately 19th-century buildings including Casa Rosada, the iconic, balconied presidential palace. Currency is peso.

Q4. Sasan Gir National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sasan Gir National Park is one of the most popular national parks in Gujarat for its thriving population of the Asiatic Lion. The rare species of animals found here are Asiatic Lions, Leopards, Sloth Bears, Jungle Cats, Spectacled Cobra and several rare species of birds are also found here.

Q5. World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) September 16
(b) April 27
(c) September 27
(d) October 3
(e) February 30

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day on September 27. This date was chosen as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted. The adoption of these Statutes is considered a milestone in global tourism.

Q6. Which city is served by Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
(e) Thiruvananthapuram

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International Airport is a public airport that principally serves Indore and adjacent regions in the Indian State of Madhya Pradesh. It is the busiest airport in Madhya Pradesh and is located 8 km west of Indore.

Q7. Which city is also known as Queen of the Arabian Sea?
(a) Madurai
(b) Tiruchirappalli
(c) Pondicherry
(d) Siliguri
(e) Kochi

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Heralded as the Queen of Arabian Sea, Kochi was an important spice trading centre on the Arabian Sea coast from the 14th century. Occupied by the Portuguese Empire in 1503, Kochi was the first of the European colonies in colonial India.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Myanmar is......
(a) Monarchy
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta
(d) Seimas
(e) Pyithu Hluttaw
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The House of Representatives is the lower house of the Pyidaungsu Hluttaw, the bicameral legislature of Myanmar. It consists of 440 members of which 330 are directly elected and 110 appointed by the Myanmar Armed Forces.

Q9. Dantiwada Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujarat
(e) Punjab
                                                                             
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dantiwada dam is a mud & Masonry dam on the West Banas River near Dantiwada, Banaskantha district of northern Gujarat in India. The dam was constructed in 1965 mainly for irrigation and flood control.

Q10. Who is the current president of Russia? 
(a) Vladimir Putin
(b) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(c) Boris Yeltsin
(d) Dmitry Medvedev
(e) Alexander Rutskoy

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin is a Russian politician who is the current President of the Russian Federation, holding the office since 7 May 2012. He was Prime Minister from 1999 to 2000, President from 2000 to 2008, and again Prime Minister from 2008 to 2012. During his second term as Prime Minister, he was the Chairman of the United Russia Party, the ruling party.

Q11.What is the Currency of Thailand? 
(a) Peso
(b) Baht
(c) Lilangeni
(d) Koruna
(e) Krona

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand.

Q12. Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(b) Sol. Also known as the Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, the protected forest is located in Tamil Nadu and was established in 1962. The Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 1988 and is spread across an area of 895 square kilometers. The rare species found here include Tiger, Leopard, Jungle cat, Giant squirrel, wild dog and Elephant etc.
 
Q13. Lavani is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. A combination of traditional song and folk dance performed to the beats of Dholki in the state of Maharashtra. Lavani folk dance is also popular in other states of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.

Q14. Maithon Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maithon Dam is located at Maithon, 48 km from Dhanbad, in the state of Jharkhand. This dam was specially designed for flood control and generates 60,000 kW of electric power. There is an underground power station, the first of its kind in the whole of South East Asia. The dam is constructed on the Barakar River.

Q15. Chandgi Ram Sports Complex is in which of the following city? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Saifai
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Chandgi Ram Sports Complex is an international-level sports complex having a hockey pitch, badminton hall and a swimming pool in Saifai, Etawah District of Uttar Pradesh. It is named after Haryanvi wrestler Chandgi Ram.