Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Shongtong-Karchham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q2. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir, 55 km long. It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects started after India's independence.  

Q3. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India. It is in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q4. The Bihu dance is a folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the Bihu festival. This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps,and rapid hand movement. Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q5. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. The park is home to large breeding populations of elephants, wild water buffalo and swamp deer.

Q6. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.

Q8. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The capital city of the State as well as the District headquarter of East Khasi Hills District. Shillong is the only hill station in the country that is accessible from all sides. The name Shillong is derived from U-Shyllong, a powerful deity and is situated at an altitude of 1,491m above sea level. This beautiful city is 103kms. from Guwahati, the nearest air and train link.

Q9. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949. Headquarter of NATO is?
(a) New York,USA
(b) London,UK
(c) Paris,France
(d) Tokyo,Japan
(e) Brussels,Belgium

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q10. Syndicate Bank is one of the oldest and major commercial banks of India. What is the tagline of Syndicate Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) India's International Bank
(c) Relationships beyond Banking
(d) Faithful Friendly
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syndicate Bank was established in 1925 in Udupi, the abode of Lord Krishna in coastal Karnataka with a capital of Rs.8000/- by three visionaries - Sri Upendra Ananth Pai, a businessman, Sri Vaman Kudva, an engineer and Dr.T M A Pai, a physician - who shared a strong commitment to social welfare.

Q11. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Patna
(e) Mumbai

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area. It is located approximately 17 km from the city center.

Q12. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd is known as?
(a) Nifty
(b) Asx
(c) Nikkei
(d) NASDAQ
(e) None of the above

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd, or ASX Limited (ASX), is an Australian public company that operates Australia's primary securities exchange, the Australian Securities Exchange. It merged with the Sydney Futures Exchange in 2006.

Q13. 'Life Devine' is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo
(e) P.M. Ghosh

S13 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sri Aurobindo (born Aurobindo Ghose; 15 August 1872 – 5 December 1950) was an Indian nationalist, philosopher, yogi, guru and poet. The bookv 'Life Devine' was written by him.

Q14. Who is the Father of Algebra?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Diophantus
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Ronald Fisher
(e) Vinton Cerf

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. Diophantus of Alexandria, called "the father of algebra", was an Alexandrian Greek mathematician and the author of a series of books called Arithmetica, many of which are now lost. 

Q15. Where is the headquater of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
(e) Paris
 
S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice.