Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents.

Q2. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

Q3. Kathak is one of the eight forms of Indian classical dance. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India in which of the following state/UTs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Chandigarh

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is one of the main genres of ancient Indian classical dance and is traditionally regarded to have originated from the travelling bards of North India referred as Kathakars or storytellers. The roots of this dance form trace back to Sanskrit Hindu text on performing arts called ‘Natya Shastra’ written by ancient Indian theatrologist and musicologist Bharata Muni. The Lucknow Gharana of Kathak was founded by Ishwari Prasad, a devotee of the Bhakti movement.

Q4. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government.

Q5. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Patna
(e) Chandigarh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

Q6. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. UNIDO was established as a UN programme in 1966 with headquarters in Vienna, Austria, and became a specialized agency of the United Nations in 1985.

Q7. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi. Who is the present MD and CEO of PNB?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Chanda Kochhar
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai
(e) Sunil Mehta

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shri Sunil Mehta is a Post Graduate in Agriculture, MBA in Finance and a Certified Associate of Indian Institute of Bankers (CAIIB). He is a seasoned banker with over 35 years of rich experience in various administrative and functional capacities at Branches, Zonal Offices, and also at the Head Office level. He started his banking career as an Agriculture Field Officer at Allahabad Bank in 1982.

Q8. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km and includes three large forest fragments amidst the matrix dominated by agriculture. It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.

Q9. The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on which of the following year?
(a) 1948
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1913
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. When diplomats met to form the United Nations in 1945, one of the things they discussed was setting up a global health organization. WHO’s Constitution came into force on 7 April 1948 – a date we now celebrate every year as World Health Day.

Q10. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises. Where is the headquarter of SIDBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities.

Q11. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani popular?  
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) Maharashtra

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhubani painting originated in a small village, known as Maithili, of the Bihar state of India. Initially, the womenfolk of the village drew the paintings on the walls of their home, as an illustration of their thoughts, hopes and dreams.

Q12. The approximate length of the coastline of India is  
(a) 5,500 km
(b) 6,000 km
(c) 6,500 km
(d) 7,000 km
(e) 7,500 km

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Length of coastline of India including the coastlines of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal and Lakshwadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea is 7517 km. Length of Coastline of Indian mainland is 6100 km. Coastline of Indian mainland is surrounded by Arabian Sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east, and Indian Ocean in the south.

Q13. In which of the following fields Nobel Prize is not given? 
(a) Physics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Medicine
(e) Peace
                                                                                             
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is widely regarded as the most prestigious award available in the fields of literature, medicine, physics, chemistry, peace, and economics.

Q14. Which day is observed as World AIDS day? 
(a) March 20th
(b) December 20th
(c) March 1st
(d) December 1st
(e) November 20th

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is held on the 1st December each year and is an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, show their support for people living with HIV and to commemorate people who have died. World AIDS Day was the first ever global health day, held for the first time in 1988.

Q15. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?  
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves constitute ancient monasteries and worship halls of different Buddhist traditions carved into a 250 feet wall of rock. The caves also present paintings depicting the past lives and rebirths of the Buddha, pictorial tales from Aryasura's Jatakamala, as well as rock-cut sculptures of Buddhist deities in vogue between the 2nd century BCE and 5th century CE.