Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,



It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Who is the governor of Gujarat? 
(a) Droupadi Murmu
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) Om Prakash Kohli
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Om Prakash Kohli is Governor of Gujarat and a former member of Rajya Sabha. He was president of the Delhi unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party in 1999-2000. He served as a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1994 to 2000. He has been president of the Delhi University Teacher’s Association (DUTA) and of the ABVP.

Q2. Who is current Railways Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Pitush Goyal
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Suresh Prabhu

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Piyush Vedprakash Goyal is an Indian politician. He is currently serving as the Minister of Railways and Coal in the Government of India. He has been elevated to Cabinet minister on 3 September 2017. He is currently a Member of Parliament and was earlier the National Treasurer of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

Q3. Capital of Bulgaria is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Yerevan
(d) Sofia
(e) Ottawa

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sofia is the capital of the Balkan nation of Bulgaria. It’s in the west of the country, below Vitosha Mountain. The city’s landmarks reflect more than 2,000 years of history, including Greek, Roman, Ottoman and Soviet occupation. Currency of Bulgaria is Lev.

Q4. Sariska National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Manipur
(e) Rajasthan

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Located in Rajasthan, the Sariska National Park is one of the major areas of the Bengal Tiger population of India. Apart from the Tiger, Leopard, Jungle Cat, Striped hyena, Sambhar deer and Chinkara etc. are few of the rare species found here.

Q5. Martyrs’ Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) January 30
(b) April 27
(c) March 8
(d) February 28
(e) February 30

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Martyrs’ Day marks the death anniversary of the father of nation, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, who was assassinated on Jan 30, 1948, by Nathuram Godse. Godse held Gandhi responsible for the partition of India thus he shot Gandhiji. For this evil deed Godse was hanged on November 15, 1949.

Q6. Which city is served by Raja Bhoj Airport? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Bhopal
(d) Dehradun
(e) Kochi

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Raja Bhoj Airport is the primary airport serving Bhopal in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. It is located in Gandhi Nagar area which lies 15 km north-west of Bhopal city center on National Highway 12.It is the second busiest airport in Madhya Pradesh after Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport in Indore.

Q7. Which city is also known as Leather City of the World?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Ranchi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Ludhiana
(e) surat

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian city of Kanpur, right next to the Ganga carries the nickname “Leather City of the World”, because it’s the center of India’s leather production. 5000 people in approximately 400 tanneries working at starvation wages with the highly toxic Chrome-IV, which is used for process of leather tanning.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Japan is......
(a) Diet
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta
(d) Seimas
(e) Majlis
               
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diet, also called Imperial Diet, Japanese Kokkai (“National Assembly”), or Teikoku Gikai (“Imperial Assembly”), the national legislature of Japan. The National Diet is Japan's bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house called the House of Representatives, and an upper house, called the House of Councillors. Both houses of the Diet are directly elected under parallel voting systems.

Q9. Kadana dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh
                                                                             
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kadana Dam is an earthen and masonry dam on the Mahi River in Mahisagar district of Gujarat, India. The dam was constructed between 1979 and 1989. The dam supports a pumped-storage hydroelectric power-station.

Q10. Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kaiga Generating Station is a nuclear power generating station situated at Kaiga, near the river Kali, in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka, India. The plant has been in operation since March 2000 and is operated by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India.

Q11.What is the Currency of Ukraine? 
(a) Marka
(b) Bolivar
(c) Vatu
(d) Koruna
(e) Hryvnya

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The hryvnia, sometimes hryvnya sign: ?, has been the national currency of Ukraine since 2 September 1996. The hryvnia is subdivided into 100 kopiyok. It is named after a measure of weight used in medieval Kievan Rus'.

Q12. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(b) Sol. The oldest water bird sanctuary in India, The Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary was established in 1936. Located in the state of Tamil Nadu the protected area is home to more than a thousand species of birds along with several monkeys. Garganey teals, glossy ibis, grey heron, grey pelican, open-billed stork, painted stork, snake bird, spoonbill and spot bill duck are just few of the several species found here.
 
Q13. Bihu is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The folk dance from the state of Assam,performed during the festival of Bihu, one of the three cultural festivals of Assam. Bihu dance is a group dance performed with traditional Bihu music.

Q14. Mulshi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mulshi is the name of a major dam on the Mula river in India. It is located in the Mulshi taluka administrative division of the Pune district of Maharashtra State.

Q15. Buddh International Circuit is in which of the following city? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Greater Noida
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Buddh International Circuit is an Indian motor racing circuit in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India, 40 km from Delhi. The 120,000-capacity circuit was best known as the venue for the annual Formula One Indian Grand Prix. The track was officially inaugurated on 18 October 2011. The 5.13 km long circuit was designed by German architect and racetrack designer Hermann Tilke.