Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.



Q1. Shongtong-Karchham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q2. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following state?
(a) Odisha 
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan 
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir, 55 km long. It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects started after India's independence.  

Q3. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India. It is in which state?
(a) Gujarat 
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q4. The Bihu dance is a folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Assam 
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the Bihu festival. This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps,and rapid hand movement. Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q5. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of which of the following state?
(a) Assam 
(b) West Bengal 
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. The park is home to large breeding populations of elephants, wild water buffalo and swamp deer.

Q6. The highest Indian waterfall is  
(a) Barehipani Falls
(b) Thalaiyar Falls
(c) Nohsngithiang Falls
(d) Meenmutty Falls 
(e) Kunchikal Falls

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Kunchikal Falls, also called Kunchikal Abbe, is located near Masthikatte-Hulikal bordering Udupi-Shimoga districts of state of Karnataka. Kunchikal falls is formed by Varahi river. Kunchikal falls cascades down rocky boulders and total height of fall is 455 meters making it the highest waterfall in India. 

Q7. Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of 
(a) Indira Gandhi 
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave 
(c) Rajiv Gandhi 
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad 
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India instituted the Rajiv Gandhi Manav Sewa Award for Service to Children in 1994 to honour an individual who makes outstanding contribution towards service for children.  The number of Awards increased to three in the fields of Child Welfare, Child Development and Child Protection from 2006.

Q8. A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over the sacred relics of Buddha is known as  
(a) Stupas 
(b) Edicts 
(c) Pillars 
(d) Monoliths 
(e) None of these
                                                                                              
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  A stupa is a mound-like structure containing buddhist relics, typically the remains of Buddha, used by Buddhists as a place of worship.• These stupas are the circular tumuli built of earth, covered with stone or brick, the plan, elevation, section and the Stupa become a cosmic symbol in response total form of which were to a major human condition: death. 

Q9. The non-permanent members of the Security Council are elected for  
(a) One year 
(b) Two years 
(c) Three Years 
(d) Six months 
(e) Five Years

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Council is composed of 15 Members: five permanent members: China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States, and ten non-permanent members elected for two-year terms by the General Assembly 

Q10. Which among the following continent is smallest?  
(a) North America
(b) Europe 
(c) Africa
(d) Asia
(e) Australia

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A continent is one of several very large landmasses on Earth. Generally identified by convention rather than any strict criteria, up to seven regions are commonly regarded as continents. Ordered from largest in size to smallest, they are: Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe, and Australia.

Q11. G-15 a group of  
(a) Developed countries 
(b) Developing countries 
(c) Companies 
(d) Non-Aligned developing countries 
(e) None of these

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Group of Fifteen (G-15) was established at a Summit Level Group of Developing Countries in September 1989, following the conclusion of the Ninth Non-Aligned Summit Meeting in Belgrade. The Group was originally founded by 15 developing countries. While there are now 17 member countries, the original name of the Group has been retained.

Q12. A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the  
(a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act 
(b) II Schedule of Constitution 
(c) II Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act 
(d) II Schedule of SBI act
(e) None of the above 

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. A scheduled bank, in India, refers to a bank which is listed in the 2nd Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Banks not under this Schedule are called non-scheduled banks. A scheduled bank is eligible for loans from the Reserve Bank of India at bank rate. They are also given membership to clearing houses.

Q13. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is in 
(a) Geneva 
(b) Paris 
(c) Brussels
(d) Washington
(e) Vienna

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957.

Q14. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is  
(a) Capital of Asokan Pillar 
(b) Kuber with a purse of money 
(c) Tiger before a Palm tree 
(d) A dog sitting in a defensive state 
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The East India Company Double Mohur, with the sketch of the Lion and Palm Tree, was found most suitable; however, it was decided to replace the lion by the tiger, the latter being regarded as the more characteristic animal of India. The Board on February 23, 1935, approved the design of the seal.

Q15. Which country from the following is a permanent member of the U.N. Security-Council? 
(a) Switzerland 
(b) Peoples Republic of China 
(c) Japan  
(d) Ukraine 
(e) India

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.