Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Somalia, officially the Federal Republic of Somalia, is a country located in the Horn of Africa. What is the currency of Somalia?
(a) Somali Yen
(b) Somali shilling 
(c) Somali Pond
(d) Somali Ruble
(e) Somali Dollar

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia. It is subdivided into 100 senti. Mogadishu known locally as Hamar, is the capital and most populous city of Somalia. Located in the coastal Banaadir region on the Indian Ocean, the city has served as an important port for millennia.

Q2. How much rural population is there in India according to the 2011 census?
(a) 93.3 crore
(b) 73.3 crore
(c) 83.3 crore
(d) 23.3 crore
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Census is the largest single source of a variety of statistical information on different characteristics of the people of India. With a history of more than 130 years, this reliable, time tested exercise has been bringing out a veritable wealth of statistics every 10 years, beginning from 1872 when the first census was conducted in India non-synchronously in different parts.

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was formed in December 1985. It is an organization of South Asian countries. Which of the following country is not included in SAARC?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) China 
(e) Sri Lanka

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q4. United Nations Day is devoted for making awareness among the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q5. 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961' (DICGC Act) and 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation General Regulations, 1961' is framed by the Reserve Bank of India. Where is the headquarter of DICGC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai 
(d) Chennai
(e) Gurgaon 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) is a subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India. It was established on 15 July 1978 under Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 for the purpose of providing insurance of deposits and guaranteeing of credit facilities. DICGC insures all bank deposits, such as saving, fixed, current, recurring deposits for up to the limit of Rs. 100,000 of each deposits in a bank.

Q6. Who is TS Vijayan?
(a) Governor, RBI
(b) Chairman, IRDA 
(c) CMD, BOB
(d) Secretary, United Nations
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol.  Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013. Since then Mr. Vijayan has been playing a key role in various initiatives for enhancing insurance awareness and making insurance affordable to all sections of population. He has also taken various measures for optimum utilization of technology in the insurance space.

Q7. Canada, stretching from the US in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north, is filled with vibrant cities including massive, multicultural. Where is the capital city of Canada?
(a) Ottawa 
(b) Toronto
(c) Nairobi
(d) Paris
(e) New York 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ottawa is the capital city of Canada. It stands on the south bank of the Ottawa River in the eastern portion of southern Ontario. Ottawa borders Gatineau, Quebec; the two form the core of the Ottawa–Gatineau census metropolitan area (CMA) and the National Capital Region (NCR).

Q8. The first Regional Rural Bank in India was sponsored by Syndicate Bank on 2 October 1975. What is the name of that bank and where is it located?
(a) Kashmir Bank at Jammu in Jammu and Kashmir
(b) ChikmagalurGramin Bank at Chikmagalur in Karnataka
(c) PallavanGramin Bank in Tamilnadu
(d) Lucknow KGH Gramin Bank in Uttar Pradesh
(e) PrathamaGrammen bank at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975, with its Head Office at Moradabad in accordance with Regional Rural Bank Ordinance 1975 issued on 26th September, 1975 (Replaced later by Regional Rural Bank Act, 1976(2) of 1976 of Government of India.

Q9. Libya, officially the State of Libya, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south, and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. What is the capital of Libya?
(a) Cairo
(b) Tripoli 
(c) Havana
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tripoli is the capital city and the largest city of Libya. The city is located in the northwestern part of Libya on the edge of the desert, on a point of rocky land projecting into the Mediterranean and forming a bay. Tripoli includes the Port of Tripoli and the country's largest commercial and manufacturing centre. It is also the site of the University of Tripoli.

Q10. World Cancer Day unites the world's population in the fight against cancer. World Cancer Day is celebrated on?
(a) Feb 14
(b) Feb 12
(c) Jan 12
(d) Feb 04 
(e) March 08

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A truly global event taking place every year on 4 February, World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. It aims to save millions of preventable deaths each year by raising awareness and education about the disease, pressing governments and individuals across the world to take action.

Q11. Chandoli National Park is one of the popular parks in which of the following states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Maharashtra

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandoli National Park National Park spread over Satara, Kolhapur and Sangli District, Maharashtra state, India, established in May 2004. Earlier it was a Wildlife Sanctuary declared in 1985. Chandoli Park is notable as the southern portion of the Sahyadri Tiger Reserve, with Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary forming the northern part of the reserve.

Q12. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Who is present governor of Goa?
(a) Ram Naik
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Kalyan Singh
(d) C Vidyasagar Rao
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Mridula Sinha became the Governor on 26 August 2014.

Q13. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) History
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony
(e) Economics

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India.

Q14. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip? 
(a) ArunNetravalli
(b) Sabeer Bhatia 
(c) C. Kumar Patel 
(d) Vinod Dham
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vinod Dham is an inventor, entrepreneur and venture capitalist. He is popularly known as the Father of the Pentium chip, for his contribution to the development of highly successful Pentium processors from Intel.

Q15. World Health Day is observed on  
(a) June 5
(b) April 7 
(c) June 7 
(d) July 11 
(e) July 7

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.

Print Friendly and PDF