Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,



It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Summer Olympic 2020 will be held in which country? 
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia
(e) Australia

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and commonly known as Tokyo 2020  is a major international multi-sport event due to be celebrated in the tradition of the Olympic Games as governed by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). The games are planned to be held from 24 July to 9 August 2020 in Tokyo.

Q2. Winer Olympics Pyeong Chang, South Korea will be held in which year? 
(a) 2020
(b) 2018
(c) 2022
(d) 2024
(e) 2019

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXIII Olympic Winter Games and commonly known as PyeongChang 2018 is a major international multi-sport event scheduled to take place from 9 to 25 February 2018 in Pyeongchang County, South Korea.

Q3. Common Wealth Games 2018 will be held in which country? 
(a) Bhutan
(b) China
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia
(e) Australia

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018, is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that will be held on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia between 4 and 15 April 2018.

Q4. Asian Games (2018) will be hosted by __________________. 
(a) Bhutan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Philippines
 (e) Nepal

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Asian Games the 18th Asian Games and commonly known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, is a pan-Asian multi-sport event scheduled to be held from 18 August to 2 September 2018 in Indonesia. Gelora Bung Karno stadium in Jakarta will host the opening and closing ceremonies of the Games.

Q5. FIFA world cup 2018 will be hosted by which country? 
(a) Spain
(b) Brazil
(c) Russia
(d) Argentina
(e) France

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 FIFA World Cup will be the 21st FIFA World Cup, a quadrennial international football tournament contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018 after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 2 December 2010.

Q6. Men Hockey World Cup 2018 will be held in _______________________. 
(a) Germany
(b) Australia
(c) Egypt
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 Men's Hockey World Cup will be the 14th edition of the Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It is scheduled to be held from 28 November to 16 December 2018, at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India.

Q7. ICC Women Cricket World Cup 2021 will be hosted by which among the following country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) England
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 ICC Women's Cricket World Cup will be the ninth edition of the Women's Cricket World Cup and is scheduled to be held in New Zealand. New Zealand have qualified automatically as hosts, and will be joined by three more teams from the ongoing 2017–20 ICC Women's Championship.

Q8. ITTF Table Tennis World Cup 2018 will be held in _______________________. 
 (a) China
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Argentina
(e) England
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world’s best table tennis players are heading back to the birthplace of table tennis for the 2018 ITTF Team World Cup, which will be held in London, England on 22-25 February 2018.

Q9. What is the slogan for the FIFA (Women) World Cup 2019 which will be hosted by France? 
(a) You and Us
(b) We Are the One
(c) Dare to Shine
(d) One world, One Name
(e) Women Power

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Women's football was implored to 'Dare to Shine' as the next step in the countdown to the FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019™ took place in Paris with the launch of the tournament’s Official Emblem and Slogan.

Q10. ICC Men Cricket World Cup 2019 will be held in _______________________. 
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) England
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2019 Cricket World Cup is the 12th edition of the Cricket World Cup, scheduled to be hosted by England and Wales, from 30 May to 14 July 2019. Australia are the defending champions.

Q11. Name of Autobiography of Om Puri is ____________.
(a) It goes on
(b) Struggles of life
(c) The life of Om Puri
(d) Om Puri-Unlikely Hero
(e) The Unsung Tales Of Om Puri

S11. (d)
Sol.  Veteran actor Om Puri died of a cardiac arrest on Friday morning in Mumbai. The 2009 biography of the actor, Om Puri: Unlikely Hero, authored by his wife Nandita C Puri, had stirred controversy with the actor expressing displeasure over his wife revealing some of his most private incidents of his life.

Q12. The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been recently incorporated as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity. What is the Tagline of this bank?
(a) Apka apna bank
(b) Aapka bank,aapke dwaar
(c) A tradition of trust
(d) Good people to bank up on
(e) Bank to all

S12. (b)
Sol. The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been recently incorporated as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity. The tagline of this bank is Aapka bank,aapke dwaar.

Q13. Which chariot-shaped temple, built by King Narasimha Deva I of Ganga dynasty in 13th century, is also known as the 'Black Pagoda'? 
(a) Sun Temple, Konark
(b) Jagannath Temple, Puri
(c) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneswar
(d) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
(e) Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately  carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The monument was also called the Black Pagoda'(Kaala Pagoda).

Q14. 'Raja', 'Rani', 'Rocket' and 'Roarer' falls, collectively known as Jog Falls or Gersoppa Falls, are formed by which river in Karnataka? 
(a) Netravati
(b) Dandavathi
(c) Vrishabhavati
(d) Sharavathi
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jog Falls, Gerosoppa Falls or Joga Falls is the 2nd highest waterfall in India located near Sagara taluk, Shimoga district in the state of Karnataka.Jog Falls is created by the Sharavathi River dropping 253 m, making it the second-highest plunge waterfall in India after the Nohkalikai Falls with a drop of 335 m in Meghalaya.

Q15. In what shape is the medal of the Bharat Ratna award designed? 
(a) Lotus Petal
(b) Maple Leaf
(c) Peepal Leaf
(d) Banyan Leaf
(e) Mango Leaf

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award.