Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of Manipur. Ruins of the Palace of Kangla, the royal seat of the erstwhile Kingdom of Manipur, are in the city centre, surrounded by a moat.

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

Q3. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q4. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

Q5. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.


Q6. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India.What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?
(a) The Name you can bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) The Banker to Every Indian
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank, was founded on 23rd October 1931 by late Shri A.B.Shetty and other enterprising farmers in Mangalore, Karnataka. The bank was nationalised on 15th April 1980. The bank has built a network of 2030 branches, 13 Extension Counters and 1865 ATMs as on 31.12.2016, that span all States and  Union Territories in the country.

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.

Q8. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability.Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 17 November, 1966, the United Nations General Assembly passes resolution 2152 (XXI) establishing the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) as an autonomous body within the United Nations. Its mission is to promote and accelerate the industrialization of developing countries. The United Nations Secretary-General nominates Ibrahim Helmi Abdel-Rahman (Egypt) as UNIDO's first Executive Director.

Q9. Latvia is a country on the Baltic Sea between Lithuania and Estonia known for its strong national identity, diverse culture, modern cities and landscapes ranging from wide beaches to dense, sprawling forests. Capital city of Latvia is?
(a) Damascus
(b) Havana
(c) Bandar Seri Begawan
(d) Riga
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Riga is the capital and the largest city of Latvia. Riga is the largest city in the Baltic states and home to one third of Latvia's population. The city lies on the Gulf of Riga, at the mouth of the Daugava.

Q10. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary.  It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.


Q11. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Arunanchal Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hornbill festival is a celebration held every year in the first week of December, in Nagaland, North-east India. It is also called as the 'Festival of Festivals'.

Q12. Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi Award for National integration?
(a) Bharti Kher
(b) Malini Subramaniam
(c) Ramendra Bahuguna
(d) Shankha Ghosh
(e) Balraj Puri

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration is a prestigious award accorded by the Indian National Congress, after former Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi. Balraj Puri was an Indian Political commentator and human rights activist.

Q13. Who is the author of Business speed of Thought?
(a) Dick Francis
(b) John Gray
(c) Bill Gates
(d) David Baldacci
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Business @ the Speed of Thought is a book written by Bill Gates and Collins Hemingway in 1999. It discusses how business and technology are integrated, and explains how digital infrastructures and information networks can help someone get an edge on the competition.

Q14. Chakan Gaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in ___________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Nagaland

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Celebration of the biggest post-harvest festival of the Zeliangrong community, Chakan Gaan-Ngai, also popularly known as Gaan-Ngai was kick-started in Manipur recently with different organizations celebrating the festival in their own manner with traditional gaiety and religious fervour. The State Level celebration of the festival was organized by State Level Gaan Ngai-2013 Committee at Langol Tarung village with Chief Minister O Ibobi Singh as Chief Guest.

Q15. Which company invented the transistor radio?  
(a) Sony
(b) Grundig
(c) Panasonic
(d) Telstra
(e) Texas Instruments

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two companies working together, Texas Instruments of Dallas, Texas and Industrial Development Engineering Associates (I.D.E.A.) of Indianapolis, Indiana, were behind the unveiling of the Regency TR-1, the world's first commercially produced transistor radio.