Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.

Q2. Prathama Bank is the First Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975. Where is the headquarter of Prathma bank?
(a) Banaras
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kanpur
(d) Moradabad
(e) Mathura

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prathama Bank is a Scheduled Bank placed under the IInd schedule of Reserve Bank of India. Ownership of the Bank is vested with the Central Government 50 %, Syndicate Bank 35 % and the Uttar Pradesh Government 15 %. The Bank is operating in 4 districts namely Moradabad, Rampur, Amroha and Sambhal district.

Q3. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. August 29 is celebrated as the National Sports Day in dedication to the great hockey player Dhyan Chand. August 29, 1905 was the day when India’s talented hockey player was born in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh.

Q4. Who is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) JP Nadda
(d) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, at present Minister of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Government of India, was a practicing ENT surgeon before entering public life in 1993. He was elected to the Delhi Assembly that year from Krishna Nagar constituency in east Delhi and went on to retain that seat in all five elections in 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008 and 2013. In 2014, he contested the Lok Sabha election for the first time and was elected from Chandni Chowk, Delhi.

Q5. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian ________ from Manipur. 
(a) Boxer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Footballer
(d) Cricketer
(e) Shooter

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Laishram Sarita is an exceptional women boxer not only of the country but in the entire world who has won number of medals in major international tournament. Born on 1st March 1985 at Mayang Imphal West District, Sarita is the 6th daughter of 8 siblings (Two daughters and the 6 sons) in her family. Like every sports loving kids in the state of Manipur, Sarita too had her taste for sports from local Sports Meets and Yaoshang (Holi festival)'s Sports meet etc since her early childhood days.

Q6. Bulgaria is a Balkan nation with diverse terrain encompassing Black Sea coastline, rivers, including the Danube, and a mountainous interior. Where is the capital of Bulgaria?
(a) Tashkent
(b) Sofia
(c) Havana
(d) Lima
(e) Phnom Penh

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bulgaria is a country in southeastern Europe. It is bordered by Romania to the north, Serbia and Macedonia to the west, Greece and Turkey to the south, and the Black Sea to the east. Sofia is the capital and largest city of Bulgaria. The city is at the foot of Vitosha Mountain in the western part of the country.

Q7. Sardar Patel Stadium is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of which of the following Indian city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chennai

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sardar Patel Gujarat Stadium (Motera Stadium) is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad. Sardar Patel stadium is owned by Gujarat Cricket Association and comes under the aegis of the West Zone. It is the largest stadium in the state of Gujarat with an official capacity of 49,000 spectators.

Q8. Sundarbans National Park is one of the famous national parks in India situated in the state of ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhad

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sunderbans national park is located at the South Eastern tip of the 24 Paraganas district in the state of West Bengal. It got its name from one of the mangrove plants known as Sundari (Heritiera Minor). The Sundarbans are a part of the world's largest delta formed by the rivers Ganges,Brahmaputra and Meghna. Sundarban is a vast area covering 4262 square kms in India alone, with a larger portion in Bangladesh. 2585 sq. kms of the Indian Sundarban forms the largest Tiger Reserve and National Park in India.

Q9. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Patna
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Charminar, which is synonymous with Hyderabad is one of the magnificent structures built by Mohammad Quli Qutub Shah, the fifth ruler of the Qutub Shahi dynasty and also the founder of the City, in Hijri 1000 (A.D.1591-92). This is a square structure measuring 31.95 mts. on each side with imposing arches spanning a distance of 11mts. There are four minarets, each having three storeyes, rising to a height of 56 mts. The spiral staircase inside the minarets has 149 steps leading to the top with 12 landings. The double screen of arches on the roof and the ornamental arches on the minarets add to the aesthetic value.

Q10. The World Trade Organization(WTO) deals with the global rules of trade between nations. WTO was established on?
(a) 01 January 1972
(b) 01 January 1910
(c) 01 January 1990
(d) 01 January 1946
(e) 01 January 1995

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the only global international organization dealing with the rules of trade between nations. At its heart are the WTO agreements, negotiated and signed by the bulk of the world’s trading nations and ratified in their parliaments. The goal is to help producers of goods and services, exporters, and importers conduct their business.

Q11. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q12. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh. 

Q13. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q14. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q15. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.