Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. In which Indian city would you be in if you were reading newspapers in the 'Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library'?
(a) Patna (Bihar)
(b) Aligarh (U.P.)
(c) Hyderabad (A.P.)
(d) Bhopal (M.P.)
(e) Dehradun (U.K)

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Library is one of the national libraries of India. It was opened to public in October, 1891 by Khan Bahadur Khuda Bakhsh with 4,000 manuscripts. It is governed by a Board with the Governor of Bihar as its ex officio Chairman, and is known for its rare collection of Persian and Arabic manuscripts. It also hosts paintings made during the Rajput and Mughal eras of India.

Q2. In ancient times, which city was known as 'Pragjyotishpur'? 
(a) Patna (Bihar)
(b) Ujjain (M.P.)
(c) Kannauj (U.P.)
(d) Guwahati (Assam)
(e) Nashik (Maharashtra)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The city of Guwahati was known as Pragjyotishpur in the ancient period, which means the city of eastern astrology. It was a center for research and astrology. Kalika Purana says that present Navagraha Hill was the abode of nine grahas (Planets).

Q3. 'Kyat' is the official currency of which Asian country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) China

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The kyat is the currency of Burma (Myanmar). It is often abbreviated as "K" or "Ks" (plural). The current capital of Myanmar (Burma) is Naypyidaw.

Q4. Which is the only country in the world whose national flag is not rectangular? 
(a) Chile
(b) Nepal
(c) Ireland
(d) Liberia
(e) Poland

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The flag of Nepal is the only national flag in the world that is not rectangular. The flag is a simplified combination of two single pennants. Its crimson red is the color of the rhododendron, the country's national flower.

Q5. In which city of Punjab is the Rail Coach Factory, the passenger coach manufacturing unit of Indian Railways, located? 
(a) Amritsar
(b) Ludhiana
(c) Jalandhar
(d) Kapurthala
(e) Patiala

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kapurthala is a city in Punjab state of India. It is the administrative headquarters of Kapurthala District. Established in 1986, RCF is a coach manufacturing unit of Indian Railways. RCF has already carved a niche in the industrial scenario of the country at large and Indian Railways. Rail Coach Factory at Kapurthala in the Indian state of the Punjab is located on the Jalandhar-Firozpur line.

Q6. Who is the governor of Andhra Pradesh? 
(a) V. Shanmuganthan
(b) E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Ekkadu Srinivasan Lakshmi Narasimhan is an Indian political figure who has been the Governor of Andhra Pradesh since December 2009. He assumed office as the Governor of Telangana on 2 June 2014.

Q7. Dachigam Wildlife Sanctuary  is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located in the state of Jammu and Kashmir, Dachigam Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1910. The sanctuary is located in the western Himalayas and is home to a wide variety of flora and fauna with grasslands, pastures, meadows with rocky cliffs and rocky outcrops. Leopard, Musk Deer, Himalayan Black Bear, Himalayan Brown Bear and Otter etc. are few of the many species that are found here.

Q8. Capital of Afghanistan is? 
(a) Tirane
(b) Kabul
(c) Luanda
(d) Yerevan
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Afghanistan officially the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, is a landlocked country located within South Asia and Central Asia.  It is bordered by Pakistan in the south and east; Iran in the west; Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Tajikistan in the north; and China in the far northeast.Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan as well as its largest city, located in the eastern section of the country. Afghani is the currency of Afghanistan.

Q9. Ahmedabad is also known as.....
(a) Abode of the God
(b) Land of Black Diamond
(c) Boston of India
(d) City of Prime Ministers
(e) Pensioners Paradise

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ahmedabad is listed after Mumbai in being called as industrial center. Ahmedabad is known as the Boston of east. It is one of the most beautiful cities in India. Ahmedabad also called as Amdavad is the largest city and former capital of the western Indian state of Gujarat.

Q10. Which city is served by Rajiv Gandhi International Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Guwahati

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is an international airport that serves Hyderabad, the largest city in the Indian state of Telangana. It is located in Shamshabad, about 20 kilometres south of Hyderabad.

Q11.What is the Currency of Zambia? 
(a) Vatu
(b) Manat
(c) Dollar
(d) Dong
(e) Kwacha

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Zambia, in southern Africa, is a landlocked country of rugged terrain and diverse wildlife, with many parks and safari areas. On its border with Zimbabwe is famed Victoria Falls. The Kwacha is the currency of Zambia. It is subdivided into 100 Ngwee. Capital of Kwacha is Lusaka.

Q12. Sunderbans Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Maharashtra

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The protected forest area in West Bengal was declared a National Park in 1984 and is a rich biosphere reserve and the part of the Sunderbans situated at the Ganges Delta. Sunderbans Wildlife Sanctuary is a home to a wide variety of flora and fauna species. These include Tiger, Leopard cat, Fishing Cats and over 70 different species of endemic birds.

Q13. Parliament of Bangladesh is.... 
(a) Shora
(b) Tsogdu
(c) National Congress
(d) Jatiyo Sansad
(e) National Assembly

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jatiyo Sangsad often referred to simply as the Sangsad or JS and also known as the House of the Nation, is the supreme legislative body of Bangladesh. The current parliament of Bangladesh contains 350 seats, including 50 seats reserved for women. The current majority party is the Bangladesh Awami League. It is led by the Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.

Q14. Srisailam Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Srisailam Dam is constructed across the Krishna River on the border of Mahabubnagar District, Telangana and Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh near Srisailam temple town and is the 2nd largest capacity working hydroelectric station in the country.

Q15. Salt Lake Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Bhopal
(b) Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Salt Lake Stadium or Yuva Bharati Krirangan is a multipurpose stadium in Bidhannagar, Kolkata, West Bengal, with a current capacity of 68,000. It is the largest stadium in India by capacity. Before its renovation in 2011, it was the second largest football stadium in the world, having a seating capacity of 120,000.