Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,


Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams


Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Cricketer

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian wrestler. At the 2010 Commonwealth Games, he won the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74 kg category.

Q2. Devendra Fadnavis is the 18th and current Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014. A member of Bharatiya Janata Party and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, at the age of 44, he became the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra after Sharad Pawar. Fadnavis represents the Nagpur South West constituency in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

Q3. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. It is a genre of music popular in?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm. Lavani has contributed substantially to the development of Marathi folk theatre. It is performed by the female performers wearing nine-yard long saris. The songs are sung in a quick tempo.

Q4. Sariska National Park is an area which is strictly reserved for the betterment of the wildlife & biodiversity, and where activities like developmental, forestry, poaching, hunting and grazing on cultivation are not permitted. Sariska National Park is located in which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955. It was given the status of a tiger reserve making it a part of India's Project Tiger in 1978.

Q5. Who is Najeeb Jung?
(a) Former PM of India
(b) Former CM of Delhi
(c) Former Defence Minister
(d) Former Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
(e) Former President of India

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Najeeb Jung is a retired Indian Administrative Service officer who served as the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi from July 2013 to December 2016. He previously served as the 13th Vice-Chancellor of the Jamia Millia Islamia, from 2009 to 2013.

Q6. Anti Terrorism Day/ Martyrdom of Former Prime Minister Rajiv. The day is celebrated on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 11
(c) May 21
(d) May 31
(e) May 16

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Martyrdom of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, also known as Anti Terrorism Day is observed across India on 21 May. The date so chosen is to commemorate the death anniversary of one of the most eminent Prime Ministers of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi (20 August 1944 – 21 May 1991). This day is also observed to make people aware of the ongoing terrorist activities and the precautions to be taken by the commoners to prevent these acts of terrorism.

Q7. In the Population Census of 2011, what was the ratio of females per 1000 males?
(a) 940
(b) 890
(c) 1084
(d) 901
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Population Census of 2011 it was revealed that the population ratio in India 2011 is 940 females per 1000 of males. The Sex Ratio 2011 shows an upward trend from the census 2001 data. Census 2001 revealed that there were 933 females to that of 1000 males.

Q8. The Championships, Wimbledon, commonly known simply as Wimbledon, is the oldest tennis tournament in the world, and is widely considered the most prestigious. Which of the following country hosts this tournament? 
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) UK
(e) Russia

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Championships, Wimbledon, commonly known simply as Wimbledon, is the oldest tennis tournament in the world, and is widely considered the most prestigious. It has been held at the All England Club in Wimbledon, London, since 1877 and is played on outdoor grass courts.

Q9. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches, 4 extension counters, 38 satellite offices and 3636 automated teller machines as of 31 Mar 2016. What is the tagline of Andhra Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) India's International Bank
(c) Relationships beyond Banking
(d) Banking for all
(e) Where India Banks

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs.

Q10. Name the central bank of the United Kingdom and the model on which most modern central banks have been based. Established in 1694, it is the second oldest central bank in the world. 
(a) Bank of UK
(b) Bank of England
(c) Bank of London
(d) Bank of Lancashire
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founded in 1694, the Bank of England is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Sometimes known as the ‘Old Lady’ of Threadneedle Street, the Bank’s mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability.

Q11. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

Q12. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

Q13. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

Q14. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.