Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams : 8th March 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of Manipur. Ruins of the Palace of Kangla, the royal seat of the erstwhile Kingdom of Manipur, are in the city centre, surrounded by a moat.

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

Q3. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q4. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

Q5. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.IBRD founded in which year?
(a) 1922
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1944
(e) 1960

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBRD, a component of the United Nation's World Bank Group that was established in 1944 with the original mandate of providing funding towards the post-World War II rebuilding efforts. In the modern era, the IBRD's main objective is to provide loans and other financial services to less fortunate countries in hopes of reducing global poverty.

Q6. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. The capital city of Uganda is?
(a) Havana
(b) Kampala
(c) Berlin
(d) Mogadishu
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District. Surrounding Kampala is the rapidly growing Wakiso District, whose population more than doubled between 2002 and 2014 and now stands at over 2 million.

Q7. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an Alliance that consists of 28 independent member countries. Who is present Secretary General of NATO?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Ban Ki-moon
(c) Christine Lagarde
(d) Margaret Chan
(e) Jens Stoltenberg

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949. Jens Stoltenberg is a Norwegian politician. Stoltenberg is the 13th Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, effective 1 October 2014.

Q8. Central Bank of India, a government-owned bank, is one of the oldest and largest commercial banks in India. What is tagline of Central Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank Upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Central To you Since 1911
(d) Relationships beyond Banking
(e) Together we Can
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Established in 1911, Central Bank of India was the first Indian commercial bank which was wholly owned and managed by Indians. The establishment of the Bank was the ultimate realisation of the dream of Sir Sorabji Pochkhanawala, founder of the Bank. Sir Pherozesha Mehta was the first Chairman of a truly 'Swadeshi Bank'.

Q9. Thiruvananthapuram (or Trivandrum) is the capital of the southern Indian state of?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thiruvananthapuram known as Trivandrum, is the capital city and the largest city of the Indian state of Kerala. Trivandrum is located on the west coast of India near the extreme south of the mainland. Referred to by Mahatma Gandhi as the Evergreen city of India. The city is characterized by its undulating terrain of low coastal hills. It is classified as a tier-2 city by the government of India.

Q10. Parupalli Kashyap is a.............. player from India?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Football
(d) Tennis
(e) Chess

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parupalli Kashyap is a badminton player from India. He trains at Gopichand Badminton Academy and is supported by Olympic Gold Quest, a not-for-profit foundation supporting Indian athletes. He was awarded the Arjuna Award by Government of India in 2012.

Q11. When was the last telegram sent in India?  
(a) July 14, 2013
(b) August 1, 2013
(c) July 30, 2013
(d) June 14, 2013
(e) June 30, 2013

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The last telegram was booked at the counter of Central Telegraph Office (CTO) Janpath by one Ashwani Mishra, who sent messages to Gandhi and Director General of DD news SM Khan.

Q12. The Gandhara Art flourished during the period of  
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans
(e) Chola

S12.Ans.(d) Sol. Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century bce and the 7th century ce. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura.  
Q13. The Headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at  
(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Rome
(e) London

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is an agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. FAO is also a source of knowledge and information, and helps developing countries and countries in transition modernize and improve agriculture, forestry and fisheries practices, ensuring good nutrition and food security for all.

Q14. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Nandlal Bose
(e) Raja Ravi Varma

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Q15. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday October 2 as the  
(a) International Non-violence Day
(b) International Peace day
(c) International law day
(d) International Youth day
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 15 June 2007 the United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.