Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Who is the present governor of West Bengal? 
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(b) Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
(e) Tathagata Roy

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keshari Nath Tripathi is an Indian Politician and the present Governor of West Bengal. Earlier, he was the speaker of Uttar Pradesh legislative assembly and the president of Uttar Pradesh unit of Bharatiya Janata Party.

Q2. Who is current Tribal Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jual Oram
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry was set up in 1999 after the bifurcation of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment with the objective of providing more focused approach on the integrated socio-economic development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs), the most underprivileged of the Indian Society.

Q3. Capital of Austria is? 
(a) Tehran
(b) Vienna
(c) Canberra
(d) Thimphu
(e) Brussels

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by mountain villages, baroque architecture, Imperial history and rugged Alpine terrain. Vienna, Austria’s capital, lies in the country’s east on the Danube River. Its artistic and intellectual legacy was shaped by residents including Mozart, Beethoven and Sigmund Freud. Currency of Austria is Euro.

Q4. Silent Valley National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Meghalaya

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silent Valley National Park is a national park with a core zone of 236.74 square kilometres(making it the largest national park in Kerala). It is located in the Nilgiri Hills, Mannarkkad, within the Palakkad District of Kerala, South India. It is famous for its population of the endangered Lion-tailed Macaque, Tiger, Leopard, Jungle Cat, Leopard Cat, Sloth bear, otter, Travancore flying squirrel, Porcupine and Elephant etc.

Q5. World Population Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) June 10
(b) June 22
(c) July 19
(d) June 26
(e) July 11 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues.

Q6. Parimarjan Negi is a __________ grandmaster from India, a former Asian and Indian champion. He achieved the GM title at the age of 13 years and 142 days in 2006.
(a) Chess
(b) Football
(c) Tennis
(d) Badminton
(e) Golf

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Parimarjan Negi became the youngest Indian to win the Grandmaster norm in the year 2005. He is also the world's youngest International Master in chess.

Q7. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous apex statutory body which regulates and develops the insurance industry in India. It was constituted by an act known as Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act in?
(a) 1982
(b) 1999
(c) 1990
(d) 1992
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India. The agency's headquarters are in Hyderabad, Telangana, where it moved from Delhi in 2001.

Q8. The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) London, UK
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) Paris, France
(e) Moscow, Russia
                           
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Originally intended as a temporary installation, the Eiffel Tower has become one of the most enduring symbols of France and the industrial age. When Gustave Eiffel’s company built Paris’ most recognizable monument for the 1889 World’s Fair.

Q9. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is celebrated on?
(a) April 07
(b) February 14
(c) March 08
(d) March 22
(e) February 21
                                                                 
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Mother Language Day was proclaimed by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in November 1999. 2016 Theme: Quality education, language(s) of instruction and learning outcomes.

Q10. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. Its headquartered is located at?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Washinfton D.C, USA
(c) Jakarta, Indonesia
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) Beijing, China

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines. The company also maintains 31 field offices around the world to promote social and economic development in Asia.

Q11. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I.K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T.N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

Q12. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award? 
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

Q13. What is “Vishva Mohini”?  
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board.

Q14. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is  
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called Langqên Zangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located in Kinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

Q15. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.


Check Detailed Solutions for Static Awareness Here

           



CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.