Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services. Its head office is located at.....?
(a) Pune
(b) Baroda
(c) Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in Baroda in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India.

Q2. Who is TS Vijayan?
(a) Governor, RBI
(b) Chairman, IRDA
(c) CMD, BOB
(d) Secretary, United Nations
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013. Since then Mr. Vijayan has been playing a key role in various initiatives for enhancing insurance awareness and making insurance affordable to all sections of population. He has also taken various measures for optimum utilization of technology in the insurance space.

Q3. Canada, stretching from the US in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north, is filled with vibrant cities including massive, multicultural. Where is the capital city of Canada?
(a) Ottawa
(b) Toronto
(c) Nairobi
(d) Paris
(e) New York

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canada is a country in the northern part of North America. Ottawa is the capital city of Canada. It stands on the south bank of the Ottawa River in the eastern portion of southern Ontario. The Canadian dollar is the currency of Canada.

Q4. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd is known as?
(a) Nifty
(b) Asx
(c) Nikkei
(d) NASDAQ
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ASX is one of the world’s leading financial market exchanges, offering a full suite of services, including listings, trading, clearing and settlement, across a comprehensive range of asset classes.

Q5. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949. Headquarter of NATO is?
(a) New York,USA
(b) London,UK
(c) Paris,France
(d) Tokyo,Japan
(e) Brussels,Belgium

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949

Q6.  Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of .............. ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Dandeli, a small sleepy town in the western ghats of North-West India in the state of Karnataka is really proud of beholding the magnanimous wild land under the tiger project. The Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary what the name of the reserve is; actually locating in Uttarkannada district of Karnataka which is abundantly rich in wide varieties of flora and fauna.

Q7. What is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Dinar
(b) Peso
(c) Euro
(d) Dollar
(e) Taka

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cuba is a Caribbean island nation under communist rule. It has sugar-white beaches and is dotted with tobacco fields, which play a part in the production of the country's legendary cigars. The capital, Havana, is lined with pastel houses, 1950s-era cars and Spanish-colonial architecture in the 16th-century core, Old Havana. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC.

Q8. Where is the head quarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organization to promote adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. It was founded in 2009 and its statute entered into force on 8 July 2010. The agency is headquartered in Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official United Nations observer.

Q9. Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in....
(a) 1961
(b) 1991
(c) 1981
(d) 1971
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The assassination of Rajiv Gandhi, the ex-Prime Minister of India, occurred as a result of a suicide bombing in Sriperumbudur, near Chennai, in Tamil Nadu, India on 21 May 1991. At least 14 others were also killed.

Q10. Rabindranath Tagore is also known as....
(a) Guruji
(b) Mahamana
(c) Gurudev
(d) Netaji
(e) Mahatma

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tagore was popularly known as "Gurudev." His major works included Gitanjali (Song Offerings), a world-famous poetry book; Gora (Fair-Faced); Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World); and many other works of literature and art.

Q11. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I.K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T.N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

Q12. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award? 
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

Q13. What is “Vishva Mohini”?  
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board.

Q14. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is  
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called Langqên Zangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located in Kinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

Q15. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.