Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Idamalayar (Edamalayar) Hydroelectric Power Project is of TYPE Hydro Power Plant with a design capacity of 75 MW located at?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Kerala

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Idamalayar Dam is a multipurpose concrete gravity dam located at Ennakal, near Bhoothathankettu, on the Idamalayar River, a tributary of the Periyar River in Kerala, South India. Completed in 1985, with a length of 373 metres, the dam created a multipurpose reservoir covering 28.3 km2 in the scenic hills of the Western Ghats.

Q2. Anjali Bhagwat is a professional Indian?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Shooter
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat, in full Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, Indian rifle shooter who won the 2002 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Champion of Champions combined-air-rifle event to become the first Indian to win that competition.

Q3. International Yoga Day or simply Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on........... and was declared to be internationally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
(a) June 21st
(b) October 24th
(c) December 10th
(d) March 08th
(e) April 25th

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yoga is a 5,000-year-old physical, mental and spiritual practice Having its origin in India, Which Aims to transform both body and mind. On December 11 in 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.

Q4. Belgium, a country in Western Europe, is known for its medieval old towns, Flemish Renaissance architecture and international headquarters of the European Union and NATO. Where is the capital of Belgium?
(a) Athens
(b) Brussels
(c) Paris
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Lisbon

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brussels officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the capital of Belgium. The Brussels-Capital Region is located in the central portion of the country and is a part of both the French Community of Belgium and the Flemish Community, but is separate from the region of Flanders or Wallonia.

Q5. Father of Green Revolution in India is?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Verghese Kurien
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) MS Swaminathan

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan is an Indian geneticist and international administrator, renowned for his leading role in India's Green Revolution a program under which high-yield varieties of wheat and rice seedlings were planted in the fields of poor farmers. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India.

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from?
(a) 01st January 1921
(b) 01st July 1956
(c) 02nd May 1935
(d) 15th December 1965
(e) 1st January 1949

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948. All shares in the capital of the Bank were deemed transferred to the Central Government on payment of a suitable compensation.

Q7. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician and a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is the present Union Minister of?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Home Minister
(c) Civil Aviation Minister
(d) Agriculture Minister
(e) Information and Broadcasting Minister

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician having affiliations with Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Singh was president of BJP's Bihar State unit from 2006 to 2009. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha, 13th Lok Sabha (1999-2004), 15th Lok Sabha and currently a member of the 16th Lok Sabha (2014-2019), the lower house of the Parliament of India. He represents Purvi Champaran constituency in Bihar state.

Q8. Baichung Bhutia is an Indian _________ of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who plays as a striker.
(a) Footballer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Wrestler
(d) Shooter
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhaichung Bhutia is a retired Indian footballer of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who played as a striker. Bhutia is considered to be the torchbearer of Indian football in the international arena. He is often nicknamed the Sikkimese Sniper because of his shooting skills in football.

Q9. The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is known for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills and cycling routes. What is the capital of Netherlands?
(a) London
(b) Amsterdam
(c) Athens
(d) Canberra
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q10. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies. Which of the following not them?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) South Africa

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries.

Q11. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) Gitanjali
(b) Chithrangada
(c) The Court Dancer
(d) Kapala Kundala
(e) Gora

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Kapalkundala, also known as Mrinmoyee, is a Bengali romance novel by Indian writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. Published in 1866, it is a story of a forest-dwelling girl named Kapalkundala, who fell in love and got married to Nabakumar, a young gentleman from Saptagram, but eventually found that she is unable to adjust herself with the city life.

Q12. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding
(e) Economics

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.

Q13. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council?
(a) One representative from each continent
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution
(d) Funding members of the U.N.
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.

Q14. Teachers Day is observed every year on  
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September
(e) 10th September

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The birth date of the second President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, 5 September 1888, is celebrated as Teacher's Day since 1962. On this day, teachers and students report to school as usual but the usual activities and classes are replaced by activities of celebration, thanks and remembrance.

Q15. The headquarters of UNESCO is in   
(a) New York
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Moscow
(e) Geneva

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located on the Place de Fontenoy, in Paris, the main building which houses the Headquarters of UNESCO was inaugurated on 3 November 1958. The Y-shaped design was invented by three architects of different nationalities under the direction of an international committee.