Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Telangana has split from Andhra Pradesh to become the newest 29th State of India on 2nd June 2014 with Hyderabad as the shared capital. Who has become Telangana's first Chief Minister?
(a) K Chandrashekhar Rao
(b) N Chandrababu Naidu
(c) Y S Rajasekhara Reddy
(d) Siddaramaiah
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana's first chief minister, K. Chandrashekar Rao of the Telangana Rashtra Samithi, is also the current incumbent. He has held office since the day Telangana was carved out of Andhra Pradesh, 2 June 2014.

Q2. World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated every year on ..........to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.
(a) 10th December
(b) 24th October
(c) 08th March
(d) 02nd October
(e) 05th June

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Environment Day (WED) occurs on 5 June every year, and is the United Nation's principal vehicle for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment. First held in 1974, it has been a flagship campaign for raising awareness on emerging environmental issues from marine pollution, human overpopulation, and global warming, to sustainable consumption and wildlife crime. 

Q3. Raul Castro is the current President of which country?
(a) Ghana
(b) Cuba
(c) Peru
(d) Latvia
(e) Nauru

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raul Modesto Castro Ruz is a Cuban politician who has been President of the Council of State of Cuba and the President of the Council of Ministers of Cuba since 2008. Castro previously exercised presidential powers in an acting capacity from 2006 to 2008. Castro is Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces, and has also been First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba (PCC) since 2011. 

Q4. Sushil Kumar Solanki is famous in which of the following field?
(a) Politics
(b) Art and Living
(c) Film and Television
(d) Author
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushil Kumar Solanki is an Indian freestyle wrestler. Competing in the 66 kg weight division he won the 2010 world title, a silver medal at the 2012 London Olympics and a bronze medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, which made him the only Indian to win two individual Olympic medals.

Q5. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a political and economic organisation of ten member countries. Where is the headquarter of ASEAN?
(a) Bangkok, Thailand
(b) Phnom Penh, Cambodia
(c) Naypyidaw, Myanmar
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
(e) Hanoi, Vietnam

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand. Brunei Darussalam then joined on 7 January 1984, Viet Nam on 28 July 1995, Lao PDR and Myanmar on 23 July 1997, and Cambodia on 30 April 1999, making up what is today the ten Member States of ASEAN.

Q6. The United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations program headquartered in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) Brussels, Belgium

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

Q7. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. Duleep Trophy is related to which of the following game?
(a) Football
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
(e) Golf

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar (also known as "Duleep"). India Blue are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.

Q8. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in .....?
(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members.

Q9. N. Biren Singh is the Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.

Q10. Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afgani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Iran formerly known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran is a sovereign state in Western Asia.The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Tehran  is the capital of Iran and Tehran Province.

Q11. The head quarters of world trade organisation is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac Léman (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q12. In which state is Jog falls located.......?
(a) Maharastra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q13. Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing. 

Q14.What is the Currency of Hungary? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Forint

S14.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Q15. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala 

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.