Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated ?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q2. Khajuraho temples were built by rulers of which dynasty ?
(a) Chola
(b) Pallava
(c) Chalukya
(d) Chandela
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Khajuraho Temples in Madhya Pradesh are amongst the most beautiful medieval monuments in India. Originally a group of 85, they are the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples in the world, although only about 25 of them remain today. The Khajuraho Temples were built by the Chandella rulers between AD 900 and 1130, during the golden period of the Chandela dynasty. It is presumed that every Chandella ruler built at least one temple in his lifetime.

Q3. The book `Beyond The Last Blue Mountain' written by R.M.Lala is the biography of which industrialist ?
(a) G.D.Birla
(b) Dhirubhai Ambani
(c) Jamnalal Bajaj
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) J.R.D.Tata

S3. Ans(e)
Sol. An exhaustive and unforgettable portrait of India's greatest and most respected industrialist. Written with J.R.D. Tata's co-operation, this superb biography tells the J.R.D. story from his birth to 1993, the year in which he died in Switzerland.

Q4. Which is the largest brackish water lake in India ?
(a) Chilka Lake
(b) Pulicat Lake
(c) Kaliveli Lake
(d) Wular Lake
(e) Pangong Tso

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the world's largest lake and contains brackish water with a salinity about one-third that of normal seawater. Lake Chilka, India's largest lake, classified as a brackish water body. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India.

Q5. Which scientist is known as the Father of the Green Revolution in India ?
(a) Verghese Kurien
(b) M.S.Swaminathan
(c) Raja Ramanna
(d) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(e) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India. He is the founder and chairman of the MS Swaminathan Research Foundation.

Q6. What is the approximate playing time of full version of 'Jana Gana Mana', the National Anthem of India?
(a) 42 seconds
(b) 52 seconds
(c) 62 seconds
(d) 72 seconds
(e) 82 seconds

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Anthem of India is played or sung on various occasions. The occasions on which these are to be played or sung, and about the need for paying respect to the anthem by observance of proper decorum on such occasions. Full version of the Anthem and its playing time is approximately 52 seconds. A short version consisting of the first and last lines of the National Anthem is also played on certain occasions. Playing time of the short version is about 20 seconds.

Q7. Which city is famous for Chikankari embroidery?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Lucknow
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Jodhpur
(e) Jaipur

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chikan is a traditional embroidery style from Lucknow, India. Literally translated, the word means embroidery. Believed to have been introduced by Nur Jehan, the wife of Mughal emperor Jahangir, it is one of Lucknow's best known textile decoration styles. The market for local chikan is mainly in Chowk, Lucknow.

Q8. The Gir Forest National Park (Sasan Gir), the only home of the Asiatic Lions, is situated in which state?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Gujrat
(c) Mizoram
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 km2. Its region is the sole home of the Asiatic lion in the wilderness, and is considered to be one of the most important protected areas in Asia due to its supported species.

Q9. Who is the Supreme Commander of Indian armed forces?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Chief of Army Staff
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Armed Forces are the military forces of the Republic of India. It consists of three professional uniformed services: the Indian Army, Indian Navy, and Indian Air Force. The President of India is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. The Indian Armed Forces are under the management of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the Government of India.

Q10. Which lake seprates the Hyderabad, capital of Andhra Pradesh, from its twin city Secunderabad?
(a) Durgam Cheruvu
(b) Ramgarh Tal Lake
(c) Hussain Sagar
(d) Osman Sagar
(e) Kolleru Lake

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad is paired with Secunderabad, with a man made lake (Hussain Sagar) separating the two cities. Secunderabad cantonment is the largest in India and the city was founded in the 18th century. Both the cities are often called as twin cities.

Q11. The name of which Indian classical dance style, originated in north India, literally means 'Story Teller' ?
(a) Odissi
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Bharatanatyam
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(c)
Sol.  Kathak is one of the most important classical dances of India. Kathak is said to be derived from the word katha, meaning "the art of storytelling." The Kathak dance form originated in north India and was very similar to the Bharatnatyam dance form. In ancient India, there were Kathakars or bards who used to recite religious and mythological tales to the accompaniment music, mime and dance.

Q12. Jama Masjid at Delhi, the largest in India, was built by which Mughal emperor ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shahjahan
(e) Babur

S12. Ans(d)
Sol.The Masjid-i Jahan-Numa, commonly known as the Jama Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India.It  was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan between 1644 and 1656 at a cost of 1 million rupees, and was inaugurated by an imam from Bukhara, present-day Uzbekistan.
Q13. Which freedom fighter is also known as Lokmanya ?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Jai Praksha Narain
(c) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
(e) Bhagat Singh

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak is considered as Father of Indian National Movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was a multifaceted personality. He was a social reformer, freedom fighter, national leader, and a scholar of Indian history, sanskrit, hinduism, mathematics and astronomy. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was popularly called as Lokmanya (Beloved of the people). During freedom struggle, his slogan “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it” inspired millions of Indians.

Q14. Where is the Indira Point, the southernmost point of land in the territory of India, situated ?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamilnadu
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans(b)
Sol. Indira Point is the name of the southernmost point of Republic of India. It is situated on Great Nicobar Island in the Nicobar Islands, which are located in the eastern Indian Ocean. This is not on the Indian mainland, but within the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Q15. In which river is India's largest riverine island Majuli is situated ?
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari
(e) Brahmaputra

S15. Ans(e)
Sol. Majuli or Majoli is the world biggest river island in the world in the Brahmaputra River, Assam, India and also 1st island district of the country. The island is formed by the Brahmaputra river in the south and the Kherkutia Xuti, an anabranch of the Brahmaputra, joined by the Subansiri River in the north. Majuli island is accessible by ferries from the city of Jorhat.