Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,



It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujrat

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

Q2. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

Q3. India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was..?
(a) Zerlina
(b) Apsara
(c) Purnima-I
(d) Kamini
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. KAMINI (Kalpakkam Mini reactor) is a research reactor at Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research in Kalpakkam, India. It achieved criticality on October 29, 1996. It is the world’s only thorium-based experimental reactor, as of 2006. KAMINI was the first reactor in the world designed specifically to use uranium-233 fuel.

Q4. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January 

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

Q6. Which city is served by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport? 
(a) Banglore
(b) Nashik
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
(e) Thiruvananthapuram

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is an international airport serving the city of Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. In 2005, it was named after B. R. Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution.

Q7. Which city is also known as Cashew Capital of the World?
(a) Kollam
(b) Kashmir
(c) Pune
(d) Kolhapur
(e) Mundi

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cashew business in Kollam is based in the eponymous city, which is known as the Cashew Capital of the World. Kollam is the largest processed cashew exporter in the world.

Q8. Name of the parliament of  Spain is......
(a) Riksdag
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta 
(d) Seimas
(e) Cortes
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Cortes Generales is the legislature of Spain. It is a bicameral parliament, composed of the Congress of Deputies and the Senate. The Cortes has power to enact any law and to amend the constitution.

Q9. Bhakra Nangal Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Odisha
(e) Punjab

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam the Satluj River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam, located at a gorge near the (now submerged) upstream Bhakra village in Bilaspur district of Himachal Pradesh of height 226 m. Its reservoir known as "Gobind Sagar" stores up to 9.34 billion cubic metres of water.

Q10. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)? 
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Kuala Lumpur
(c) Male
(d) Manila
(e) Tashkent

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966 which is headquartered in Ortigas Center located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines, and maintains 31 field offices around the world, to promote social and economic development in Asia.

Q11. The largest city of India is....?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Banglore

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Mumbai, formerly Bombay is the Maharashtra state and India’s financial capital. The population was estimated to be 22 million in 2015. The main languages include Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English. It covers an area of 603.4 km2. Mumbai is home to the renowned Bollywood, the Hindi film and television business. It also hosts the Reserve Bank of India and is headquarters to a number of multinational companies in Mumbai, making the city a vital entertainment and commercial center in India.

Q12. The last ruler of the Mughal dynasty was..?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb
(e) Bahadurshah Zafar

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Mirza Abu Zafar Sirajuddin Muhammad Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He became the successor to his father, Akbar II with his death on 28 September 1837.

Q13. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujrat

S13. Ans(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

Q14. The state having maximum cities is....?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. . Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

Q15. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans(d)

Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.