Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is a nuclear power station in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q2.What is the Currency of Bhutan? 
(a) Marka
(b) Manat
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Dong
(e) Tala

S2.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ngultrum is the currency of Bhutan. It replaced the rupee in 1974. It is subdivided into 100 chhertum. The Ngultrum is currently pegged to the Indian rupee at par.

Q3. Keoladeo Bird Sanctuary / Bharatpur National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Avifauna sanctuary is located in Rajasthan. Keoladeo Ghana Bird Sanctuary (or Bharatpur National Park) was created around 250 years ago and was named after a Shiva temple located within the forest by the Rajput King Maharaja Suraj Mal. Keoladeo Ghana Bird Sanctuary was announced as a bird sanctuary in 1971 and is famous for housing over 230 species of birds.

Q4. Which city is also known as Leather City of the World?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Ranchi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Ludhiana
(e) Surat

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian city of Kanpur, right next to the Ganga carries the nickname “Leather City of the World”, because it’s the center of India’s leather production. 5000 people in approximately 400 tanneries working at starvation wages with the highly toxic Chrome-IV, which is used for process of leather tanning.

Q5. Name of the parliament of Japan is......
(a) Diet
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta
(d) Seimas
(e) Majlis
       
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diet, also called Imperial Diet, Japanese Kokkai (“National Assembly”), or Teikoku Gikai (“Imperial Assembly”), the national legislature of Japan. The National Diet is Japan's bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house called the House of Representatives, and an upper house, called the House of Councillors. Both houses of the Diet are directly elected under parallel voting systems.

Q6. Which city is served by Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Guwahati

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport, also known as Guwahati International Airport and formerly as Borjhar Airport, is the primary international airport of the North-Eastern States of India, situated at Borjhar in Guwahati, Assam, named after Gopinath Bordoloi, who was a freedom fighter and also the first Chief Minister of Assam after independence.

Q7. The currency notes are printed in ...?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nasik
(c) Nagpur
(d) Bombay
(e) Pune

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Rupee, or more specifically the Indian rupee is the official currency of the Republic of India. The issuance of the currency is controlled by the Reserve Bank of India. Currency notes are printed at the Currency Note Press in Nashik, the Bank Note Press in Dewas

Q8. The headquarters of world trade organisation is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The hague
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac LĂ©man (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q9. Wankhede Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Delhi
(e) Pune, Maharashtra   

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai, the cricket capital of India, has seen Test matches played at three different grounds. The Bombay Gymkhana ground hosted the first ever Test in India, in 1933-34 against England. The Wankhede Stadium is a cricket stadium in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Q10. Which city is also known as the City of Nawabs?
(a) Madurai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bijnor
(e) Jaisalmer

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lucknow city is popularly known as the 'the city of Nawabs'. Situated on the banks of the river Gomti, it dates back to the time of the Suryavanshi dynasty. Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh, was founded by Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula. In the olden times, it served as the capital of the nawabs of Awadh and it is one of the reasons why it is also called as the city of the Nawabs.

Q11.What is the Currency of NorthKorea? 
(a) Litas
(b) Maluti
(c) Vatu
(d) Won
(e) Tenge

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The won or Korean People's Won is the official currency of North Korea. It is subdivided into 100 chon. The won is issued by the Central Bank of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, based in the capital city, Pyongyang.

Q12. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Situated amidst the mighty confines of the Nanda Devi peak, the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve and National Park was established in 1982. The protected forests are located in the state of Uttrakhand and lies at an average elevation of 3500 meters above sea level. The Snow Leopard, Himalayan Black bear, Himalayan Brown bear, Musk deer, Himalayan Tahr and plenty of bird and breath taking floral species.

Q13. Which Indian city is also known as City of Four Junctions?
(a) Mathura
(b) Patiala
(c) Madurai
(d) Bijnor
(e) Malda

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India. The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.

Q14. Name of the parliament of Lithuania is......
(a) Althing
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Seimas
(e) Knesset
               
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania or simply the Seimas is the unicameral parliament of Lithuania. Its 141 members are elected for a four-year term, with 71 elected in individual constituencies, and 70 elected in a nationwide vote based on proportional representation.

Q15. Chamera Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Jharkhand
           
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chamera Dam impounds the River Ravi and supports the hydroelectricity project in the region. It is located near the town of Dalhousie, in the Chamba district in the state of Himachal Pradesh in India The reservoir of the dam is the Chamera Lake.