Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings.

Q2. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India.

Q3. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, is the President of which country?   
(a) Singapore
(b) South Africa
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Seychelles
(e) Sudan

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, GCB is the President of South Africa, elected by parliament following his party's victory in the 2009 general election. He was re-elected in the 2014 election.

Q4. Egypt, a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is____________.
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world.

Q5. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, in Karnataka. Who is the present CMD of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the major public sector banks owned by Government of India. It's headquarters is in Bengaluru. It was established at Mangalore in 1906. Tagline "Together we can".

Q6. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. Who is the present chairman of SEBI?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) TS Vijayan
(c) Upendra Kumar Sinha
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol.  Ajay Tyagi took charge as Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India, today.  Prior to this, Shri Tyagi was Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, handling the portfolios of Capital Market Division, Investment Division, Infrastructure Division and Currency and Coinage Division. Shri Tyagi, an Indian Administrative Service Officer of Himachal Pradesh Cadre, has held several responsible positions with distinction in the State and Central Governments.

Q7. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham and Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in Deoghar in the Santhal Parganas division of the state of Jharkhand, India. It is a temple complex consisting of the main temple of Baba Baidyanath, where the Jyotirlinga is installed, and 21 other temples.

Q8. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 headquartered in?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
(e) Bangalore

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai, India. It has overseas branches in Colombo and Jaffna in Sri Lanka, and in Singapore, and 223 correspondent banks in 71 countries. Since 1969 the Government of India has owned the bank.

Q9. Deepika Kumari is an Indian ........... ?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Actress
(c) Author
(d) Archer
(e) Squash player

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepika Kumari is an Indian athlete who competes in the event of Archery, is currently ranked World No. 5, and is a former world number one. She won a gold medal in the 2010 Commonwealth games in the women's individual recurve event. She also won a gold medal in the same competition in the women's team recurve event along with Dola Banerjee and Bombayala Devi. 

Q10. South Sudan, officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained it's independence from Sudan in 2011. It's current capital is?
(a) Juba
(b) Havana
(c) Yaren District
(d) Sana'a
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Sudan officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained its independence from Sudan in 2011. Its current capital is Juba, which is also its largest city. South Sudanese pound is the currency if South Sudan. 

Q11. Who is the governor of Karnataka? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as Finance, Labour and Employment, from 1997 to 2012. 

Q12. Who is current Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.

Q13. Capital of Denmark is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Copenhagen, Denmark’s capital, sits on the coastal islands of Zealand and Amager. It’s linked to Malmo in southern Sweden by the Öresund Bridge. Currency of Denmark is Krone.

Q14. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

Q15. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.






CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.