Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams

Q1. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. What is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kazakhstan, officially the Republic of Kazakhstan, is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country, and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.

Q2. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialized world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies.

Q3. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. Where is the headquarter of IBRD?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Washington DC, USA
(e) Zurich, Switzerland

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. The IBRD is the first of five member institutions that compose the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. It was established in 1944 with the mission of financing the reconstruction of European nations devastated by World War II.

Q4. The Sun temple is situated in the small town of Konark, which is located at?
(a) Puri, Odisha
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Nainital, Uttrakhand
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Orissa, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site  and has also featured on various list of Seven Wonders of India.

Q5. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Satpura National Park is nurtured in the Satpura Range of Hoshangabad district in Madhya Pradesh. With inclusion of Pachmarhi & Bori Sanctuaries, Satpura Tiger Reserve it covers 1427 km2. It came into light by British Officer Captain J. Forsyth when he was in action against Indian freedom fighter during 1857. Captain Forsyth belongs to Bengal Cavalary Regiment and was in search of famous freedom fighter Tantya Tope. While following the information, he accidently reached the highlands of Central India and find the place suitable for military base.

Q6. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple located at which of the following place?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Bodh Gaya, Bihar

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gay is about 96 km from Patna, Bihar state, India.

Q7. The Federal Reserve System also known as the Federal Reserve or simply as the Fed is the central banking system of?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Australia

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve System is the central banking system of the United States. It was created on December 23, 1913, with the enactment of the Federal Reserve Act in response to a series of financial panics that showed the need for central control of the monetary system if crises are to be avoided.

Q8. Guwahati is situated on which of the following bank of the river?
(a) Sone
(b) Hooghly
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Teesta
(e) Ganga

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guwahati is the largest city of Assam and Northeastern India, a major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, situated on the South Bank of the Brahmaputra River.

Q9. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games are held in ___________ with athletes from 14 countries participating.
(a) London, UK
(b) Athens, Greece
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) New York, USA
(e) Paris, Japan

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q10. ICICI Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. ICICI stands for?
(a) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank
(b) Industrial Customer and Insurance Corporation of India Bank
(c) International Credit and Investment Corporation of Industrial Bank
(d) Indian Credit and Industrial Corporation of India Bank
(e) Industrial Core and Investment Company of India Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. In 2014, it was the second largest bank in India in terms of assets and third in term of market capitalisation.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

You may also like to Read: