Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of Meghalaya. It’s known for the manicured gardens at Lady Hydari Park. Nearby, Ward’s Lake is surrounded by walking trails.

Q2. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam is the Highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

Q3. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. China's capital Beijing mixes modern architecture with historic sites such as the Forbidden City palace complex and Tiananmen Square. The iconic Great Wall of China runs east-west across the country's north. The currency of China is Renminbi.

Q4. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale. SIDBI established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1981
(e) 1990

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India. Set up on April 2, 1990, through an act of parliament, it was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India.

Q5. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.

Q6. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India.What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?
(a) The Name you can bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) The Banker to Every Indian
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank, was founded on 23rd October 1931 by late Shri A.B.Shetty and other enterprising farmers in Mangalore, Karnataka. The bank was nationalised on 15th April 1980. The bank has built a network of 2030 branches, 13 Extension Counters and 1865 ATMs as on 31.12.2016, that span all States and  Union Territories in the country.

Q7. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, is a country in East Asia, in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. What is the capital of North Korea?
(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Bangkok
(d) Tokyo
(e) Pyongyang

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. North Korea, officially the Democratic People's Republic of Kore, is a country in East Asia constituting the northern part of the Korean Peninsula. Pyongyang is the nation's capital and largest city. To the north and northwest the country is bordered by China and by Russia along the Amnok and Tumen rivers.

Q8. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability.Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 17 November, 1966, the United Nations General Assembly passes resolution 2152 (XXI) establishing the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) as an autonomous body within the United Nations. Its mission is to promote and accelerate the industrialization of developing countries. The United Nations Secretary-General nominates Ibrahim Helmi Abdel-Rahman (Egypt) as UNIDO's first Executive Director.

Q9. Latvia is a country on the Baltic Sea between Lithuania and Estonia known for its strong national identity, diverse culture, modern cities and landscapes ranging from wide beaches to dense, sprawling forests. Capital city of Latvia is?
(a) Damascus
(b) Havana
(c) Bandar Seri Begawan
(d) Riga
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Riga is the capital and the largest city of Latvia. Riga is the largest city in the Baltic states and home to one third of Latvia's population. The city lies on the Gulf of Riga, at the mouth of the Daugava.

Q10. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary.  It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River.

Q11. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in?
(a) Switzerland
(b) UK
(c) France
(d) India
(e) Germany

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is the supreme authority of the worldwide Olympic movement. It is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Its mission is enshrined in the Olympic Charter: to support the development of competitive sport by ethical and environmentally sustainable means.

Q12. The famous Lagoon lake of India is:  
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Fatehpur sagar lake
(d) Mansarover
(e) Anchar Lake

S12.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

Q13. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej Valley?  
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Sherabathanga
(d) Shipki La
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The source of the Sutlej is near Lake Rakshastal in Tibet. From there, under the Tibetan name Langqên Zangbo, it flows at first west-northwest for about 260 kilometres to the Shipki La pass, entering India in Himachal Pradesh state.                                                                                            

Q14. Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bhachchan?
(a) Chidambara
(b) Kapala Kundala
(c) Kamayani
(d) Anubhutiyan
(e) Satrangini

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harivansh Rai Srivastava alias Bachchan was a noted Indian poet of the Nayi Kavita literary movement of early 20th century Hindi literature. He is best known for his early work Madhushala.

Q15. For which invention is Otto Hahn famous?  
(a) Atom bomb
(b) Television
(c) X-rays
(d) Miner’s safety lamp
(e) Steam Engine

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Otto Hahn was a renowned German radiochemist who won the Nobel Prize for his discovery of nuclear fission after a lifetime of working with radioactive isotopes. Nuclear fission is widely regarded as the key invention that enabled the atomic bomb, although Hahn was not involved with its development directly.