Frequently Asked Questions of Static Awareness for IBPS 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. RBI is headed by the Governor and the post is currently held by Urjit Patel. There are how many Deputy Governors in RBI?
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four 
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The bank is headed by the Governor and the post is currently held by economist Urjit Patel. There are 4 Deputy Governors BP Kanungo, S S Mundra, N S Vishwanathan and Viral Acharya. Two of the four Deputy Governors are traditionally from RBI ranks and are selected from the Bank's Executive Directors.

Q2. Bulgaria is a Balkan nation with diverse terrain encompassing Black Sea coastline, rivers, including the Danube, and a mountainous interior. What is the currency of Bulgaria?
(a) Euro
(b) Lev 
(c) Taka
(d) Ruble
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The lev is the currency of Bulgaria. It is divided into 100 stotinki. In archaic Bulgarian, the word "lev" meant "lion", a word which in the modern language became lav. Sofia is the capital and largest city of Bulgaria.

Q3. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it, The World Day Against Child Labour is?
(a) June 21
(b) June 05
(c) June 12 
(d) June 28
(e) June 04

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. Each year on 12 June, the World Day brings together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them.

Q4. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Who is present chairman of SBI?
(a) Arundhati  Bhattacharya 
(b) Usha  Ananthasubramanian
(c) Naina Lal Kidwai
(d) Chanda Kochhar
(e) Shikha Sharma

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is an Indian banker and is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India. She is the first woman to be the Chairperson of State Bank of India. In 2016, she was listed as the 25th most powerful woman in the world by Forbes.

Q5. Libya, officially the State of Libya, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south, and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. Where is the capital of Libya?
(a) Cairo
(b) Tripoli 
(c) Havana
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Libya is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa, bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. The country is made of three historical regions, Tripolitania, Fezzan and Cyrenaica. Tripoli is the capital city and the largest city of Libya.

Q6. Anti Terrorism Day/ Martyrdom of Former Prime Minister Rajiv. The day is celebrated on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 11
(c) May 21 
(d) May 31
(e) May 16

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Martyrdom of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, also known as Anti-Terrorism Day is observed across India on 21 May. The date so chosen is to commemorate the death anniversary of one of the most eminent Prime Ministers of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi (20 August 1944 – 21 May 1991). This day is also observed to make people aware of the ongoing terrorist activities and the precautions to be taken by the commoners to prevent these acts of terrorism.

Q7. In the Population Census of 2011, what was the ratio of females per 1000 males?
(a) 940 
(b) 890
(c) 1084
(d) 901
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Population Census of 2011, it was revealed that the population ratio in India 2011 is 940 females per 1000 of males. The Sex Ratio 2011 shows an upward trend from the census 2001 data. Census 2001 revealed that there were 933 females to that of 1000 males.

Q8. The Championships, Wimbledon, commonly known simply as Wimbledon, is the oldest tennis tournament in the world and is widely considered the most prestigious. Which of the following country hosts this tournament? 
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) UK 
(e) Russia

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Championships, Wimbledon, commonly known simply as Wimbledon, is the oldest tennis tournament in the world and is widely considered the most prestigious. It has been held at the All England Club in Wimbledon, London, since 1877 and is played on outdoor grass courts.

Q9. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches, 4 extension counters, 38 satellite offices and 3636 automated teller machines as of 31 Mar 2016. What is the tagline of Andhra Bank?
(a) A tradition of trust
(b) India's International Bank
(c) Relationships beyond Banking
(d) Banking for all
(e) Where India Banks

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs.

Q10. Name the central bank of the United Kingdom and the model on which most modern central banks have been based. Established in 1694, it is the second oldest central bank in the world. 
(a) Bank of UK
(b) Bank of England 
(c) Bank of London
(d) Bank of Lancashire
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founded in 1694, the Bank of England is the central bank of the United Kingdom. Sometimes known as the ‘Old Lady’ of Threadneedle Street, the Bank’s mission is to promote the good of the people of the United Kingdom by maintaining monetary and financial stability.

Q11. First Annual Grammy Award was held in year __________ at ____________.
(a) 1979, Paris
(b) 1969, New York
(c) 1959, Los Angeles
(d) 1949, Washington D C
(e) 1939, Brussels

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. On May 4, 1959, many of music’s elite—including Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin, Gene Autry, Johnny Mercer, Henry Mancini and André Previn—gathered for a black-tie dinner and awards presentation inside the Grand Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton. The GRAMMY Awards were a formal event from the beginning and very much in keeping with the times.

Q12. 'Indian Army Day' is celebrated in India on 15th of January every year. Who was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army?
(a) Lieutenant-General K. M. Cariappa
(b) Lieutenant-General Dalbir Singh
(c) Lieutenant General Birender Singh
(d) Lieutenant General Ved Prakash Malik
(e) None of the above

S12. (a)
Sol. Field Marshal K. M. Cariappa or Kodandera "Kipper" Madappa Cariappa OBE (28 January 1899 – 15 May 1993) was the first Indian commander-in-chief (C-in-C) of the Indian Army. He led Indian forces on the Western Front during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1947.

Q13. In which state of India the World’s largest solar power plant is situated?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. World’s largest solar power plant was unveiled in Tamil Nadu. It was funded by the Adani Group and the plant was built at a cost of $679 million and was completed in just eight months in 2016.

Q14. UNICEF works in 190 countries and territories to protect the rights of every child. Where is the headquarter of UNICEF situated?
(a) Washington D C
(b) New York
(c) Los Angeles
(d) California
(e) Geneva

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. UNICEF (United Nations International Children's Fund) works in 190 countries and territories to protect the rights of every child. UNICEF has spent 70 years working to improve the lives of children and their families. Defending children's rights throughout their lives requires a global presence, aiming to produce results and understand their effects.

Q15. Who among the following was seventh of the Sikh gurus?
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Har Rai
(d) Guru Amar Das
(e) Guru Nanak Dev

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guru Har Rai was the grandson of Guru Har Gobind and the seventh of the Sikh gurus. He was born on 26th February 1630 and became a guru on 8th March 1644 at the tender age of 14. Most of the life of Guru Har Rai was spent in devotional meditation and preaching the teachings of Guru Nanak.

You may also like to Read:




Print Friendly and PDF