Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Who is the present Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Akhilesh Yadav
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Tarun Gogai
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yogi Adityanath is an Indian priest and Hindu nationalist politician who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in office since 26 March 2017. He has been the Member of Parliament from the Gorakhpur constituency, Uttar Pradesh for five consecutive terms since 1998.

Q2. Egypt is a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is?
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world, and 15th-largest in the world, and is associated with ancient Egypt, as the famous Giza pyramid complex and the ancient city of Memphis are located in its geographical area.

Q3. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad,Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by nine other Members: Qatar (1961); Indonesia (1962) – suspended its membership from January 2009-December 2015; Libya (1962); United Arab Emirates (1967); Algeria (1969); Nigeria (1971); Ecuador (1973) – suspended its membership from December 1992-October 2007; Angola (2007); and Gabon (1975) - terminated its membership in January 1995 but rejoined in July 2016. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q4. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka. Who is the present MD and CEO of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Founded as 'Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund' in 1906, by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed blossomed into a limited company as 'Canara Bank Ltd.' in 1910 and became Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.

Q5. What is the tagline of New Delhi headquartered  Punjab National Bank?
(a) Khayaal Aapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India.

Q6. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains. What is the capital city of Argentina?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Argentina is a federal republic in the southern portion of South America. Buenos Aires is the capital and most populous city of Argentina. The city is located on the western shore of the estuary of the Rio de la Plata, on the South American continent's southeastern coast.

Q7. Thaawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who serves in the Narendra Modi government as a Cabinet minister in the Ministry of?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) Information & Broadcasting
(c) Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy
(d) Minister of External Affairs
(e) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot (born 18 May 1948) is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the Modi ministry. He is member of the Rajya Sabha, upper house of Indian Parliament, representing the state of Madhya Pradesh.

Q8. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most important annual events. Grand Slam is famous in which of the following games?
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Chess
(d) Football
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most-important annual tennis events. They offer the most ranking points, prize money, public and media attention, the greatest strength and size of field, and greater number of "best of" sets for men. The Grand Slam itinerary consists of the Australian Open in mid January, the French Open in May and June, Wimbledon in July, and the US Open in August and September.

Q9. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting…
(a) International Stability
(b) International Peace
(c) International relations
(d) United Nation Childrens education Fund
(e) Global Prevention of crimes

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom.

Q10. World Economic Forum's headquarter is located at............?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Greece
(d) France
(e) Berlin

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum, a Swiss nonprofit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva, Switzerland is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation and it works for improving the state of the world. It's mission is cited as "committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic, and other leaders of society to shape global, regional, and industry agendas". The Forum is best known for its annual winter meeting for five days in Davos, a mountain resort in Graubünden, in the eastern Alps region of Switzerland. The meeting brings together some 2,500 top business leaders, international political leaders, selected intellectuals, and journalists for up to five days (winter) to discuss the most pressing issues facing the world.

Q11. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q12. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh.

Q13. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q14. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q15. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.


           



CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.