Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in...?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Cuttack
(d) Quilon
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

Q2. Mount Everest is located in ?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) China
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.

Q3. The first chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission was ?
(a) Dr.H.J.Bhabha
(b) Dr.C.V.Raman
(c) Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(d) Dr.Vickram Sarabhai
(e) Dr. Sekhar Basu

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Homi Jehangir Bhabha was an Indian nuclear physicist, founding director, and professor of physics at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. Colloquially known as father of the Indian nuclear programme. Present chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission is Dr. Sekhar Basu.

Q4. The largest river in India is ?
(a) Yamuna
(b) Bramaputra
(c) Kaveri
(d) Ganga
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Ganga is the longest river of India. The total length of the Ganga river from its source to its mouth (measured along the Hughli) is 2525 km of which 1450 km is in the Uttar Pradesh, 445 km in Bihar and 520 km in West Bengal. The remaining 110 km stretch of the Ganga forms the boundary between Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

Q5. Sharavati projects is in ?
(a) Orissa
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Sharavati is a river which originates and flows entirely within the state of Karnataka in India. It is one of the few westward flowing rivers of India and a major part of the river basin lies in the Western Ghats. The famous Jog Falls are formed by this river.

Q6. Gir National Park is situated in...?
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary (also known as Sasan-Gir) is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 km2 (545 sq mi). Its region is the sole home of the Asiatic lion in the wilderness, and is considered to be one of the most important protected areas in Asia due to its supported species.

Q7. Shore temple is located at...?
(a) Calicut
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Sanapur
(d) Patna
(e) Pune

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Shore Temple is so named because it overlooks the shore of the Bay of Bengal. It is a structural temple, built with blocks of granite. It was built on a promontory sticking out into the Bay of Bengal at Mahabalipuram, a village south of Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu in India.

Q8. Loktak lake is located in ...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur
(e) Mizoram

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

Q9. The longest mountain range in the world is.......?
(a) Great Dividing Range
(b) The Alps
(c) The Andes
(d) Transantarctic Mountains
(e) The Himalayas

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The world's longest above-ground mountain range is the Andes, about 7,000 km (4,300 mi) long. The range stretches from north to south through seven countries in South America, along the west coast of the continent: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.

Q10. National Institute of Unani Medicine is situated at.....?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chennai 

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM) Bangalore is as an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India working since 2004. This Institute is being developed as a model of post graduate, teaching, training and research in Unani System of Medicine.

Q11. In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
(a) Onam
(b) Pongal
(c) Thrissur Pooram
(d) Hampi
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(a)
Sol.  The Aranmula Boat Race the oldest river boat fiesta in Kerala, the south western State of India is held during Onam (August–September). It takes place at Aranmula, near a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Krishna and Arjuna.

Q12. Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, in Jammu & Kashmir is built across which river? 
(a) Beas
(b) Jhelum
(c) Chenab
(d) Sutlej
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Baglihar Dam also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

Q13. Which India born physicist invented the 'Optical Fibre' ? 
(a) C.V. Raman
(b) Homi J. Bhabha
(c) Narinder Singh Kapany
(d) Satyendra Nath Bose
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(c)
Sol. 'Optical Fibre' was invented by Indo-American physicist Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany, he is also called Father of Fiber Optics. Dr. Kapany is not only a physicist but a businessman and an entrepreneur and he has been honored with many awards

Q14. For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President? 
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 19

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.

Q15. What is the name of first indigenously developed Super Computer of India ?  
(a) Tejas
(b) Anupam
(c) Aryabhatt
(d) Param 8000
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. PARAM 8000 is considered India's first supercomputer. It was indigenously built in 1990 by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian collaboration.