Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board. 

Q2. Telangana has split from Andhra Pradesh to become the newest 29th State of India on 2nd June 2014. Who has become Telangana's first Chief Minister?
(a) K Chandrashekhar Rao
(b) N Chandrababu Naidu
(c) Y S Rajasekhara Reddy
(d) Siddaramaiah
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana's first chief minister, K. Chandrashekar Rao of the Telangana Rashtra Samithi, is also the current incumbent. He has held office since the day Telangana was carved out of Andhra Pradesh, 2 June 2014. 

Q3. World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated every year on ..........to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.
(a) 10th December
(b) 24th October
(c) 08th March
(d) 02nd October
(e) 05th June

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Environment Day is the United Nations’ most important day for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment. Since it began in 1974, it has grown to become a global platform for public outreach that is widely celebrated in over 100 countries.

Q4. Raul Castro is the current President of which of the following country?
(a) Ghana
(b) Cuba
(c) Peru
(d) Latvia
(e) Nauru

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raul Modesto Castro Ruz is a Cuban politician who has been President of the Council of State of Cuba and the President of the Council of Ministers of Cuba since 2008. Castro previously exercised presidential powers in an acting capacity from 2006 to 2008. Castro is Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces and has also been First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba (PCC) since 2011. Castro is the nation's highest ranking general.

Q5. Sushil Kumar Solanki is famous in which of the following field?
(a) Politics
(b) Art and Living
(c) Film and Television
(d) Author
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushil Kumar Solanki is an Indian freestyle wrestler. Competing in the 66 kg weight division he won the 2010 world title, a silver medal at the 2012 London Olympics and a bronze medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, which made him the only Indian to win two individual Olympic medals.

Q6. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a political and economic organisation of ten member countries. Where is the headquarter of ASEAN?
(a) Bangkok, Thailand
(b) Phnom Penh, Cambodia
(c) Naypyidaw, Myanmar
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
(e) Hanoi, Vietnam

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

Q7. Belgium, a country in Western Europe, is known for its medieval old towns, Flemish Renaissance architecture and international headquarters of the European Union and NATO. Where is the capital of Belgium?
(a) Athens
(b) Brussels
(c) Paris
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Lisbon

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Belgium officially the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe bordered by France, the Netherlands, Germany, Luxembourg, and the North Sea. The City of Brussels or alternatively Bruxelles-Ville is the largest municipality of the Brussels-Capital Region, and the capital of Belgium.

Q8. UN cultural agency in 2016 added Qanat of Iran in it's World Heritage List. What is Qanat?
(a) Water tunnel
(b) Sewerage system
(c) Carraige Transportation system
(d) Artificial Island
(e) Ancient Graveyard

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Qanat is a gently sloping underground channel to transport water from an aquifer or water well to surface for irrigation and drinking. Qanat is an old system of water supply from a deep well with a series of vertical access shafts, Qanats still create a reliable supply of water for human settlements and irrigation in hot, arid, and semi-arid climates. The qanat technology is known to have been developed in Iran by the Persian people sometime in the early 1st millennium BC, and spread from there slowly westward and eastward.

Q9. Ulaanbaatar is the capital of which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Spain
(c) Mongolia
(d) Turkmenistan
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mongolia is a landlocked unitary sovereign state in East Asia. Its area is roughly equivalent with the historical territory of Outer Mongolia, and that term is sometimes used to refer to the current state. It is located between China to the south and Russia to the north. Ulaanbaatar, formerly anglicised as Ulan Bator is Mongolia's capital and largest city. A municipality, the city is not part of any aimag (province)

Q10. What is the currency of Spain?
(a) Euro
(b) Peso
(c) Dollar
(d) Dinar
(e) Spanian Sol

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The currency in Spain is the euro, the same as in other European Union countries. The euro is divided into 100 cents. There are eight different coins: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20 and 50 cents, and 1 and 2 euros. There are seven different bank notes, for the following amounts: 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 500 euros.

Q11. Which is the first national park established in India?
(a) Hazaribagh National Park
(b) Jim Corbett National Park
(c) Kanha National Park
(d) Ranthambore National Park
(e) Mudumalai National Park

S11 Ans. (b)
Sol. Jim Corbett National Park is a forested wildlife sanctuary in northern India’s Uttarakhand State. Rich in flora and fauna, it’s known for its Bengal tigers. It was established in 1936.

Q12. Who was the first person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna, posthumously?
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) CV Raman
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(e) None of the above

S12 Ans. (d)
Sol. First person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna posthumousl was Lal Bahadur Shastri.

Q13. 'Life Devine' is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo
(e) P.M. Ghosh

S13 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sri Aurobindo (born Aurobindo Ghose; 15 August 1872 – 5 December 1950) was an Indian nationalist, philosopher, yogi, guru and poet. The bookv 'Life Devine' was written by him.

Q14. Who is the Father of Algebra?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Diophantus
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Ronald Fisher
(e) Vinton Cerf

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. Diophantus of Alexandria, called "the father of algebra", was an Alexandrian Greek mathematician and the author of a series of books called Arithmetica, many of which are now lost. 

Q15. Where is the headquater of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
(e) Paris

S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice.