Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.



Q1. Axis Bank Limited is the third largest private sector bank in India. Axis Bank's stake holders include prominent national and international entities. What is the tagline of Axis Bank?
(a) Hum Hai Na, Khyal Apka
(b) We understand your world
(c) Badhti Ka naam Zindagi
(d) Smart Way to Bank
(e) Let’s Make Money Simple

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Axis Bank Ltd is the third largest of the private-sector banks in India offering a comprehensive suite of financial products. The bank has its head office in Mumbai and Registered office in Ahmedabad. Shikha Sharma MD & CEO of Axis Bank.

Q2. Which prime minister mentioned the concept of 'Rural Banks' in Twenty-Point Programme announced on 1 July 1975?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(e) Charan Singh

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Twenty Point Programme was initially launched by Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in 1975 and was subsequently restructured in 1982 and again on 1986.

Q3. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) was introduced by Govt. of India and inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014. This day is being celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of country's first home minister who was ........... ?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lalit Narayan Mishra
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Vallabhbhai Patel

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day was introduced by the Government of India in 2014.

Q4. Lebanon, officially the Lebanese Republic, is a sovereign state in Asia. It is bordered by Syria to the north and east, and Israel to the south. Where is the capital of Lebanon?
(a) Beirut
(b) Brussels
(c) Athens
(d) Lima
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lebanon is a sovereign state in Western Asia. It is bordered by Syria to the north and east and Israel to the south, while Cyprus is west across the Mediterranean Sea. Beirut is the capital and largest city of Lebanon. Located on a peninsula at the midpoint of Lebanon's Mediterranean coast, Beirut is the country's largest and main seaport.

Q5. "The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years" focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation, the decade of the 1970s. This book is written by?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Jairam Ramesh
(e) Kapil Sibal

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President, Pranab Mukherjee, has just inaugurated the first book in the intended trilogy of his political career on his 79th birthday. ‘The Dramatic Decade – The Indira Gandhi Years’ is a page turner published by Rupa and predictably throws some light on the controversial Emergency years.

Q6. Kuchipudi is an Indian classical dance originating in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Kuchipudi is the classical dance form from the South-East Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It derives its name from the village of Kuchelapuram, a small village about 65 kms from Vijaywada.  It is known for its graceful movements and its strong narrative / dramatic character.

Q7. Ashwini Ponnappa is an elite Indian __________ player who represents the country at the international circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines.
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwini Ponnappa is an Indian badminton player who along with Jwala Gutta competed in the women's double event at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. She started her badminton career by winning the the Indian junior championships In 2001. She won the gold medal at the South Asian Games held in 2006 followed by another gold in the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Women's Doubles event pairing with Jwala Gutta.

Q8. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of .............. since March 1998?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manik Sarkar is the incumbent and 9th Chief Minister of the North-Eastern Indian state of Tripura. The longest serving chief minister of Tripura, Sarkar was first appointed as the CM of the state in 1998 and has not been away from the post ever since.

Q9. Corporation Bank is a public sector banking company headquartered in?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mangalore

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nationalised in 1980, Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. The bank has representative offices in Dubai and Hong Kong.

Q10. Angola is a southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. Where is the capital city of Angola?
(a) Lima
(b) Luanda
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Juba
(e) Yaren District

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angola is a country in Southern Africa. It is the seventh-largest country in Africa and is bordered by Namibia to the south, the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the north, Zambia to the east, and the Atlantic Ocean to west. Luanda is the capital and largest city in Angola, and the country's most populous and important city, primary port and major industrial, cultural and urban centre.

Q11. Logo and mascot of Asian Athletics Championships unveiled in Odisha capital. Who is the present chief minister of Odisha?
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) V. Narayanasamy
(e) Shurhozelie Liezietsu

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naveen Patnaik (born 16 October 1946) is 14th and current Chief Minister of Odisha. The supremo of the Biju Janata Dal, is also a writer and has published four books.

Q12. Edelweiss Tokio launches India's first life insurance Product. Where is the headquarter of Edelweiss Tokio?  
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d)  Mumbai
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Established in the year 2011, Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Ltd is a new age life Insurance company in India having headquarter in Mumbai. It is a joint venture between Edelweiss, a diversified financial services conglomerate in India, and Tokio Marine, one of the oldest life insurance companies in Japan.

Q13. Venu Rajamony appointed India’s Ambassador to Netherlands. What is the capital of Netherland?  
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Managua
(c) Wellington
(d) Panama City
(e) Lisbon

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q14. Moon Jae-In began his five-year term as president of South Korea. What is the currency of South Korea?  
(a) Leu
 (b) U.S. dollar
(c) Ruble
(d) Won
(e) Baht

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The  Won or the Korean Republic Won is the currency of South Korea. A single won is divided into 100 jeon, the monetary subunit.

Q15. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 8 May
(b) 9 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 11 May
(e) 12 May

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was initiated in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The main day for the international celebrations is 10 May.