Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. International cricket Council(ICC) Headquarters is at-
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Zurich, Switzerland
(c) Gland, Switzerland
(d) Sydney, Australia
(e) Londan, England

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the international governing body of cricket. It was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, renamed the International Cricket Conference in 1965, and took up its current name in 1989.

Q2. Visakhapatnam port was in news recently is located in which of the following State...
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhara Pardesh
(e) Odisha

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Visakhapatnam Port has taken significant steps to increase its capacity. These include construction of new berths and terminals , modernising berths with state of the art loading/unloading equipment to improve operational efficiency and deepening of channels to accommodate larger vessels. 

Q3. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting…
(a) International Stability
(b) International Peace
(c) International relations
(d) United Nation Childrens education Fund
(e) Global Prevention of crimes

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom. 

Q4. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which of the following state ?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Kerala

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India. The Kaveri is one of the major river in India and there is a Famous and beautiful Brindavan Gardens attached to the dam, its a part of the Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and is the most beautiful gardens in Mysore and one of best Garden in India.

Q5. World Economic Forum's headquarter is located at-
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Greece
(d) France
(e) Berlin

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum, a Swiss nonprofit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva, Switzerland is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation and it works for improving the state of the world. It's mission is cited as "committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic, and other leaders of society to shape global, regional, and industry agendas".

Q6. Which among the following is a folk dance of India?
(a) Garba
(b) Manipuri
(c) Mohiniattam
(d) Kathakali
(e) Bharatanatyam

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Folk dances are performed on religious , seasonal festivals or entertainment. Some of the popular folk dances that are performed across villages and cities are Bhangra, Garba, Kalbelia and Bihu etc. While  Manipuri, Mohiniattam, Kathakali and Bharatnatyam are Classical dance forms of various states of India.

Q7. For which field among the following the Nobel Prize is not given--
(a) Peace
(b) Physiology
(c) Entertainment
(d) Literature
(e) Economics

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize is a set of annual international awards bestowed on "those who conferred the greatest benefit on mankind" in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, Peace and Economics.

Q8. Tehri Dam,the highest dam in India with a height of 261 meters and is the eighth tallest dam in the world. It is located in which state of India?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tehri Dam located on the Bhagirathi River, Uttaranchal now Uttarakhand. Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India, with a height of 261 meters and the eighth tallest dam in the world. 

Q9. NABARD finances and regulates and rural financing and is also responsible for development of agriculture and rural industries. When was it setup?
(a) 1985
(b) 1982
(c) 1995
(d) 1988
(e) 1991

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament, through Act,61 of 1981, approved the setting up of NABARD on the recommendation of Shri B.Sivaraman committee set up by RBI. NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi on 05 November 1982. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of  100 crore. Consequent to the revision in the composition of share capital between Government of India and RBI, the paid up capital as on 31 March 2015, stood at  5000 crore with Government of India holding  99.60% and RBI 0.40% share.

Q10. 'The name you can bank upon', is the tag line of which of the following bank-
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Vijaya Bank

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India Tagline: Good people to bank with
Indian Bank Tagline: Your tech friendly bank
Indian Overseas Bank Tagline: Good People To Grow with
Vijaya Bank Tagline: A friend you can bank upon.

Q11. The chenchus tribes found in the state
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool. 

Q12. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
(a) Sarod
(b) Shehnai
(c) Sarangi
(d) Guitar
(e) Sitar

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amjad Ali Khan is an Indian classical musician who plays the Sarod. Khan was born into a musical family and has performed internationally since the 1960s. He was awarded India's second highest civilian honor Padma Vibhushan in 2001.

Q13. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?  
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari
(e) Yamuna

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.

Q14. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures
(d) Organising trade fairs across different countries
(e) Both (b) and (c)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.The WTO agreements cover goods, services and intellectual property. They spell out the principles of liberalization, and the permitted exceptions. They include individual countries’ commitments to lower customs tariffs and other trade barriers, and to open and keep open services markets. They set procedures for settling disputes.

Q15. ‘Uttar Ramcharit’ has been written by - 
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavbhuti
(d) Shudrak
(e) Magha

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered equivalent to the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padmapura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border. His real name was Srikantha Nilakantha.