Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of Kerala, in office since 2014. He previously served as the 40th Chief Justice of India from 2013 to 2014. Sathasivam is the second judge from Tamil Nadu to become the CJI. He is also the first former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to be appointed as the Governor of a state.

Q2. CIBIL - India’s first Credit Information Company founded in August 2000, collects and maintains records of every individual’s payments pertaining to loans and credit cards. CIBIL stand for?
(a) Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited
(b) Core Interchange Bureau (India) Limited
(c) Customer Information Bureau (India) Limited
(d) Concept Information Board (India) Limited
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. TransUnion CIBIL is India’s leading credit information company and maintains one of the largest collections of consumer information globally.

Q3. Thailand is a country in Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for it's tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha - a revered symbol. What is the currency of Thailand?
(a) Yuan
(b) Yen
(c) Taka
(d) won
(e) Baht

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand. Capital of Thailand is Bangkok.

Q4. Sai Baba of Shirdi, also known as Shirdi Sai Baba, was an Indian spiritual master who was regarded by his devotees as a saint, fakir, and satguru, according to their individual proclivities and beliefs. Shirdi is located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shirdi About this sound pronunciation is a town in the jurisdiction of the municipal council popularly known as Shirdi Nagar Panchayat, located in Rahata Taluka in Ahmednagar District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

Q5. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to the IAEA Statute. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council. The IAEA has its headquarter in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Paris, France
(e) Nairobi, Kenya

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organisation on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna. The IAEA has two "Regional Safeguards Offices" which are located in Toronto, Canada, and in Tokyo, Japan. 

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Nallamala Hills are a section of the Eastern Ghats which stretch primarily over Kurnool, Nellore, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Chittoor districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh and Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda districts of the state of Telangana, in India.

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as: 
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day
(e) Youth day

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for a day dedicated to the problem of AIDS and HIV was approved by then director of UNAIDS, Dr. Mann. The first ever World AIDS Day was celebrated on December 1, 1988. Up until 1996, the day was organized by the World Health Organization.

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields? 
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Promotion of International Peace
(e) Environmental Protection

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) established the Global 500 Roll of Honour in 1987 to recognize the environmental achievements of individuals and organizations around the world.

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?  
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
(e) Rabindra Nath Tagore

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

Q10. What is the full form of NATO?  
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

Q11. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Patna
(e) Mumbai

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area. It is located approximately 17 km from the city center.

Q12. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd is known as?
(a) Nifty
(b) Asx
(c) Nikkei
(d) NASDAQ
(e) None of the above

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian Securities Exchange Ltd, or ASX Limited (ASX), is an Australian public company that operates Australia's primary securities exchange, the Australian Securities Exchange. It merged with the Sydney Futures Exchange in 2006.

Q13. 'Life Devine' is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo
(e) P.M. Ghosh

S13 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sri Aurobindo (born Aurobindo Ghose; 15 August 1872 – 5 December 1950) was an Indian nationalist, philosopher, yogi, guru and poet. The bookv 'Life Devine' was written by him.

Q14. Who is the Father of Algebra?
(a) Sushruta
(b) Diophantus
(c) Tim Berners-Lee
(d) Ronald Fisher
(e) Vinton Cerf

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. Diophantus of Alexandria, called "the father of algebra", was an Alexandrian Greek mathematician and the author of a series of books called Arithmetica, many of which are now lost.

Q15. Where is the headquater of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Geneva
(e) Paris

S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice.