Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Allahabad Bank is a nationalised bank with its headquarters in Kolkata. Who is present CMD of Allahabad Bank?
(a) O.N.Singh
(b) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(c) Naina Lal Kidwai
(d) P S Jayakumar
(e) Usha Ananthasubramanian

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Oldest Joint Stock Bank of the Country, Allahabad Bank was founded on April 24, 1865 by a group of Europeans at Allahabad. At that juncture Organized Industry, Trade and Banking started taking shape in India. Thus, the History of the Bank spread over three Centuries - Nineteenth, Twentieth and Twenty-First. Prior to joining the Allahabad Bank, Smt. Usha Ananthasubramanian was Managing Director & CEO of Punjab National Bank since 14th August, 2015. She was also Chairman & Managing Director of erstwhile Bharatiya Mahila Bank.

Q2. Mauritius, a volcanic island nation in the Indian Ocean, is known for it's beaches, lagoons and reefs. Who is the president of Mauritius?
(a) Anerood Jugnauth
(b) Ameenah Gurib
(c) Malcolm Turnbull
(d) Xi Zinping
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bibi Ameenah Firdaus Gurib-Fakim, is a Mauritian biodiversity scientist who has served as the President of Mauritius since 2015. In December 2014, she was selected to be the presidential candidate of the Alliance Lepep.

Q3. Radha Mohan Singh is a member of  16th Lok Sabha (2014-2019) and is holding the post of Minister of Agriculture in current NDA government. Which constituency does he represent?
(a) Varanasi,UP
(b) Patna, Bihar
(c) Barodara, Gujarat
(d) Purvi Champaran, Bihar
(e) Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radha Mohan Singh, an Indian politician and a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) became a Union Cabinet Minister in 2014. He is Member of Parliament from Purvi Champaran constituency of Bihar. Under Shri Narendra Bhai Modi's Prime Ministership, he was appointed Minister of Agriculture on 26th May, 2014.

Q4. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and is the tenth tallest dam in the world, located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India, 2nd highest in Asia and 8th highest in World. It is on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri Garhwal in Uttarakhand, India. Tehri dam is being built by THDC India Ltd. The dam is expected to generate about 2400 megawatts of electricity. The total cost associated with the Tehri Dam project is around Rs 8000/- crores.

Q5. The "God of Small Things" is the debut novel narrating a story about the childhood experiences of fraternal twins whose lives are destroyed by the "Love Laws" that lay down "who should be loved, and how. And how much". It is written by?
(a) Chetan Bhagat
(b) Amish Tripathi
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The God of Small Things (1997) is the debut novel of Indian writer Arundhati Roy. It is a story about the childhood experiences of fraternal twins whose lives are destroyed by the "Love Laws" that lay down "who should be loved, and how. And how much." The book explores how the small things affect people's behavior and their lives. It won the Booker Prize in 1997.


Q6. 'Follow-on' is used which of the following game?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Cricket

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again.

Q7. Periyar Tiger Reserve located in Thekkady at the district of Idukki is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India is located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) New Delhi
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Periyar Tiger Reserve, Thekkady, is an example of nature’s bounty, with great scenic charm, rich bio diversity and providing veritable visitor satisfaction. Sprawled over an area of 925 Sq .km., Periyar is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India. Zealously guarded and efficiently managed reserve is a repository of rare, endemic and endangered flora and fauna and forms the major watershed of two important rivers of Kerala, the Periyar and Pamba.

Q8. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum
(e) Firstly

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

Q9. Who is the present Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Hans Raj Bhardwaj
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) P Sathasivam
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala haula bada haula is an Indian politician. And the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was a member of Bharatiya Janata Party.

Q10. Headquater of Union Bank of India is in ______________
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Ahemdabad

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its headquater is in Mumbai.


Q11. Name the Indian Company that has won golden peacock award 2016.
(a) GAIL
(b) BHEL
(c) SAIL
(d) Reliance Steels
(e) None of the above options are true

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Maharatna’ firm, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has won the prestigious 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate GovernanceGolden Peacock Award. The award was received by Ashwini Kumar, CEO of Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP) on behalf of SAIL during the 16th London Global Convention on Corporate Governance and Sustainability in London, United Kingdom (UK).

Q12. Kaziranga national park in Assam is famous for ______________.
(a) Asian Monkey
(b) Rain Deer
(c) Crocodiles
(d) one-horned rhinoceroses
(e) Tigers

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses, is a World Heritage Site.

Q13. Barehipani water Fall is located in which one of the following Indian States? 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Barehipani Falls is a two tiered waterfall located in Simlipal National Park in Mayurbhanj district in the Indian state of Odisha. It is one of the highest waterfalls in India. The Barehipani Falls has a total height of 399 metres (1,309 ft).It is tiered waterfall with two drops. The tallest single drop is 259 metres (850 ft).

Q14. International Mother language day is celebrated on _________________.
(a) February 04
(b) February 13
(c) February 21
(d) February 28
(e) February 14

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is a worldwide annual observance held on 21 February to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. First announced by UNESCO on 17 November 1999, it was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution establishing 2008 as the International Year of Languages.

Q15. Mundra Thermal Power Station is situated in _____________.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Tamil Nadu

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mundra Thermal Power Station or Mundra Thermal Power Project is located at Mundra in Kutch district in the Indian state of Gujarat. The power plant is one of the coal-based power plants of Adani Power. The coal for the power plant is imported primarily from Bunyu, Indonesia. Source of water for the power plant is sea water from the Gulf of Kutch.