Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q2. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013. He is a Post Graduate in Management from IIM Ahmedabad and holds Ph.D. in Management. He has been awarded honorary doctorate in Science by Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore

Q3. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Where is the capital of Algeria?
(a) Juba
(b) Algiers
(c) Nairobi
(d) Yaren District
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Algiers is the capital and largest city of Algeria. Algiers is located on the Mediterranean Sea and in the north-central portion of Algeria. The Algerian Dinar is the currency of Algeria.

Q4. What is the tagline of United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC)?
(a) United India, India’s premier general insurance company
(b) At United India, It's always U before I
(c) A leading Premium sector
(d) Kal par Control
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q5. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. His present constituency is?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Darbhanga, Bihar
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government.

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS?
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

Q8. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Q10. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

Q11. Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Mr Edappadi K Palaniswami
(b) Pinarai Vijayan
(c) V.K. Sasikala
(d) T.T.V. Dinakaran
(e) Vidyasagar Rao

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Vidyasagar Rao is the governor of Tamil Nadu. He was appointed as governor of Tamil Nadu on 31 August 2016.

Q12. Where is head Quater of UNICEF?
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Washington D C
(e) California
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations International Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is one of the members of the United Nations Development Group and its executive committee. Headquater of UNICEF is in New York.

Q13. Sardar Sarovar Dam is being built on the river ___________.
(a) Krishna
(b) Tapti
(c) Narmada
(d) Mahanadi
(e) Chenab

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river near Navagam, Gujarat in India. It is the largest dam and part of the Narmada Valley Project, a large hydraulic engineering project involving the construction of a series of large irrigation and hydroelectric multi-purpose dams on the Narmada river.

Q14. Which among the following is a khareef crop?
(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Barley
(d) Mustard
(e) Peas
S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The kharif crops include rice, maize, sorghum, pearl millet/bajra, finger millet/ragi (cereals), arhar (pulses), soyabean, groundnut (oilseeds), cotton etc. The rabi crops include wheat, barley, oats (cereals), chickpea/gram (pulses), linseed, mustard (oilseeds) etc

Q15. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in ______________, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India
(a) Kutch, Gujarat
(b) Angul, Odisha
(c) Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
(d) Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
(e) Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh, with an installed capacity of 4,760MW, is currently the biggest thermal power plant in India. It is a coal-based power plant owned and operated by NTPC. Construction of the plant, which comprised 12 generating units (six 210MW units and six 500MW units), had begun in 1982. The first unit was commissioned in 1987, while the sixth 500MW was commissioned in April 2013.

You may also like to read: