Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

Q2. Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
(a) Allahabad Museum
(b) National Museum, New Delhi
(c) Indian Museum, Kolkata
(d) Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum.

Q3. Which is post-harvest folk dance in Assam?
(a) Ankia Nat
(b) Bihu
(c) Raut Nacha
(d) Namgen
(e) Bardo Chham

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Although the origins of Bihu dance are unknown, the first official record of it is said to be when the Ahom king Rudra Singha invited Bihu dancers to perform at the Rang Ghar fields for the Rongali Bihu. The Bihu is a group dance in which males and females dance together, but maintain separate gender roles. In general, females follow stricter line or circle formations. The male dancers and musicians enter the dancing area first, maintain their lines and follow synchronized patterns.

Q4. Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?
(a) National Book Trust
(b) National Reading and Education centre
(c) National Educational Resource Centre
(d) National Library
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

Q5. Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for..?
(a) Iron
(b) Ship manufacturing
(c) Coal
(d) Salt
(e) Zinc mines

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Zawar is a settlement located in Udaipur District, Rajasthan, India, approximately 40 km from the lake city Udaipur. It stretches some 10 kilometers along the banks of the Gomati River. It is close to Lake Jaisamand, Asia's largest artificial lake) it is one of the oldest zinc mines of the world. Zawar is a township created by mining company Hindustan Zinc Limited, for extraction of zinc and lead.

Q6. The Loktak lake facing environmental problems is situated in..?
(a) Orissa
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis (heterogeneous mass of vegetation, soil, and organic matter at various stages of decomposition) floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

Q7. The language spoken in Sikkim are..?
(a) Manipuri
(b) Bengali, Tripuri
(c) Nepali, Hindi, Lepcha, Bhutani
(d) Assamese
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Nepali is the lingua franca of Sikkim, while Sikkimese (Bhutia) and Lepcha are spoken in certain areas. English is also spoken and understood in most of Sikkim. Other languages include Dzongkha, Groma, Gurung, Limbu, Magar, Majhi, Majhwar, Nepal Bhasa, Rai, Sherpa, Sunuwar, Tamang, Thulung, Tibetan, and Yakha.

Q8. The largest cantilever bridge of India is....?
(a) Howrah Bridge
(b) Chambal Bridge
(c) Mahatama Gandhi Setu
(d) Coronation Bridge
(e) Ellis Bridge

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. New Yamuna Bridge in Allahabad, the 3rd longest cable-stayed bridge of India. The Howrah Bridge spans the Hooghly River, linking Howrah to Kolkata, India — the biggest and the busiest cantilever bridge in the world.

Q9. The language spoken in Lakshadweep island is...?
(a) Tamil
(b) Telegu
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Oriya

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The people of Minicoy, the southernmost atoll, speak Mahl, a variant of Divehi language spoken in the Maldives. Malayalam with Malayalam script was introduced as the official language of Lakshadweep during the British raj.

Q10. The last Hindu king who party succeeded in establishing "Hindu Swaraj" was..?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji
(b) Akbar, the Great
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Bahadurshah Zafar Khan
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Chatrapati Shivaji (1627-1680) Bom in 1627, a military genius, Shivaji was the last Hindu king who partly succeeded in establishing 'Hindu Swaraj'.

Q11. When is Lal Bahadur Shastri's death anniversary?
(a) January, 20
(b) January, 11
(c) January, 27
(d) January, 31
(e) January, 15

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Lal Bahadur Shastri, (born Oct. 2, 1904, Mughalsarai, India—died Jan. 11, 1966, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, U.S.S.R.) Indian statesman, prime minister of India (1964–66) after Jawaharlal Nehru.

Q12. When did first test tube baby - Louise Brown born?
(a) 1981
(b) 1958
(c) 1991
(d) 1978
(e) 1869

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. Born July 25, 1978, in Oldham, England. Louise Joy Brown is best known as the world's first "test-tube baby." Her birth by Caesarian section shortly before midnight on July 25, 1978, at Oldham General Hospital in England, made headlines around the world.

Q13. When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?
(a) 2017, Nagono (Japan)
(b) 2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)
(c) 2019, Beijing (China)
(d) 2020, Torino (Italy)
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. PyeongChang was elected to be the host city by the International Olympic Committee in 2011. The 2018 Winter Olympics are set to follow the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and precede the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan.

Q14. What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
(a) Daman
(b) Shilling
(c) Dispur
(d) Silvassa
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans(d)
Sol. Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful',

Q15. What is the capital of Jharkhand?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Raipur
(c) Dehradun
(d) Patna
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans(a)
Sol. The capital of Jharkhand is Ranchi, a beautiful city located at 620 meters above sea level. It is the administrative capital of Jharkhand, the new state of India, carved out of certain regions of Chhota Nagpur plateau with a predominant tribal population.








"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"



Print Friendly and PDF