Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Name the bank whose tagline is 'Good people to grow with' and its headquater is situated at Chennai?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) Corporation Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Andhra Bank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941).

Q2. The National Tiger Conservation Authority(NTCA) has accorded final approval to Kudremukh National Park and Rajaji National Park for being declared as tiger reserves. In which state/s these national parks are located?
(a) Maharashtra and Uttarkhand respectively
(b) Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh respectively
(c) Uttarkhand and Madhya Pradesh respectively
(d) Karnataka and Uttarkhand respectively
(e) Madhya Pradesh and Uttarkhand respectively

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajaji National Park is an Indian national park and tiger reserve that encompasses the Shivaliks, near the foothills of the Himalayas. The park is spread over 820 km2 and three districts of Uttarakhand: Haridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal. Kudremukh National Park is located at a distance of 95 km south-west of Chikmagalur town. It is situated in the Western Ghats in the districts of Dakshina Kannada, Udupi and Chikmagalur and stretches between Narasimha Parvatha (in Sringeri Taluk) in the north to the Jamalabad Fort (in Belthangady Taluk) in the south.

Q3. Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit is located in which state? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. As the leading international organization in the field of tourism, UNWTO promotes tourism as a driver of economic growth, inclusive development and environmental sustainability and offers leadership and support to the sector in advancing knowledge and tourism policies worldwide.

Q5. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Solicitor General of India is subordinate to the Attorney General for India, who is the Indian government's chief legal advisor, and its primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India.

Q6. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains. What is the capital city of Argentina?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Argentina is a federal republic in the southern portion of South America. Buenos Aires is the capital and most populous city of Argentina. The city is located on the western shore of the estuary of the Rio de la Plata, on the South American continent's southeastern coast.

Q7. Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who serves in the Narendra Modi government as a Cabinet minister in the Ministry of?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) Information & Broadcasting
(c) Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy
(d) Minister of External Affairs
(e) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot (born 18 May 1948) is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the Modi ministry. He is member of the Rajya Sabha, upper house of Indian Parliament, representing the state of Madhya Pradesh.

Q8. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most important annual events. Grand Slam is famous in which of the following games?
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Chess
(d) Football
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Grand Slam tournaments, also called majors, are the four most-important annual tennis events. They offer the most ranking points, prize money, public and media attention, the greatest strength and size of field, and greater number of "best of" sets for men. The Grand Slam itinerary consists of the Australian Open in mid January, the French Open in May and June, Wimbledon in July, and the US Open in August and September.

Q9. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting…
(a) International Stability
(b) International Peace
(c) International relations
(d) United Nation Childrens education Fund
(e) Global Prevention of crimes

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom.

Q10. World Economic Forum's headquarter is located at............?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Greece
(d) France
(e) Berlin

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum, a Swiss nonprofit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva, Switzerland is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation and it works for improving the state of the world. It's mission is cited as "committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic, and other leaders of society to shape global, regional, and industry agendas". The Forum is best known for its annual winter meeting for five days in Davos, a mountain resort in Graubünden, in the eastern Alps region of Switzerland. The meeting brings together some 2,500 top business leaders, international political leaders, selected intellectuals, and journalists for up to five days (winter) to discuss the most pressing issues facing the world.

Q11. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Imphal is capital of Manipur and is one of the most ancient cities in India. Situated 786 m above sea level, Imphal is known for its scenic landscapes and greenery. Manipur is a land of many tribes and Imphal is the cultural capital of the state.

Q12. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India.

Q13. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q14. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

Q15. Hillary Rodham Clinton is famous of which of the following field?
(a) Cinema
(b) Politics
(c) Sports
(d) Art & Culture
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton is an American politician who was the 67th United States Secretary of State from 2009 to 2013, U.S. Senator from New York from 2001 to 2009, First Lady of the United States from 1993 to 2001, and the Democratic Party's nominee for President of the United States in the 2016 election.