Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams



Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of Meghalaya. It’s known for the manicured gardens at Lady Hydari Park. Nearby, Ward’s Lake is surrounded by walking trails.

Q2. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam is the Highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. 

Q3. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. China's capital Beijing mixes modern architecture with historic sites such as the Forbidden City palace complex and Tiananmen Square. The iconic Great Wall of China runs east-west across the country's north. The currency of China is Renminbi.

Q4. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale. SIDBI established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1981
(e) 1990

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India. Set up on April 2, 1990, through an act of parliament, it was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India. 

Q5. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.

Q6. Kuchipudi is an Indian classical dance originating in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Kuchipudi is the classical dance form from the South-East Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It derives its name from the village of Kuchelapuram, a small village about 65 kms from Vijaywada.  It is known for its graceful movements and its strong narrative / dramatic character. 

Q7. Ashwini Ponnappa is an elite Indian __________ player who represents the country at the international circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines.
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwini Ponnappa is an Indian badminton player who along with Jwala Gutta competed in the women's double event at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. She started her badminton career by winning the the Indian junior championships In 2001. She won the gold medal at the South Asian Games held in 2006 followed by another gold in the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Women's Doubles event pairing with Jwala Gutta.

Q8. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of .............. since March 1998?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manik Sarkar is the incumbent and 9th Chief Minister of the North-Eastern Indian state of Tripura. The longest serving chief minister of Tripura, Sarkar was first appointed as the CM of the state in 1998 and has not been away from the post ever since.

Q9. Corporation Bank is a public sector banking company headquartered in?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mangalore

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nationalised in 1980, Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. The bank has representative offices in Dubai and Hong Kong.

Q10. Angola is a southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. Where is the capital city of Angola?
(a) Lima
(b) Luanda
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Juba
(e) Yaren District

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angola is a country in Southern Africa. It is the seventh-largest country in Africa and is bordered by Namibia to the south, the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the north, Zambia to the east, and the Atlantic Ocean to west. Luanda is the capital and largest city in Angola, and the country's most populous and important city, primary port and major industrial, cultural and urban centre.

Q11. When was the last telegram sent in India? 
(a) July 14, 2013
(b) August 1, 2013
(c) July 30, 2013
(d) June 14, 2013
(e) June 30, 2013

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The last telegram was booked at the counter of Central Telegraph Office (CTO) Janpath by one Ashwani Mishra, who sent messages to Gandhi and Director General of DD news SM Khan.

Q12. The Gandhara Art flourished during the period of 
(a) Guptas
(b) Mauryas
(c) Satavahanas
(d) Kushans
(e) Chola
S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century bce and the 7th century ce. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura. 

Q13. The Headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at 
(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Rome
(e) London

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is an agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. FAO is also a source of knowledge and information, and helps developing countries and countries in transition modernize and improve agriculture, forestry and fisheries practices, ensuring good nutrition and food security for all.

Q14. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”? 
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Nandlal Bose
(e) Raja Ravi Varma

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma. 

Q15. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday October 2 as the 
(a) International Non-violence Day
(b) International Peace day
(c) International law day
(d) International Youth day
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 15 June 2007 the United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.