Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty, and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. The headquarter of UNDP is located in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Nairobi, Kenya
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) New York, USA

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNDP works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty, and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. We help countries to develop policies, leadership skills, partnering abilities, institutional capabilities and build resilience in order to sustain development results. UNDP has worked in India since 1951 in almost all areas of human development, from democratic governance to poverty eradication, to sustainable energy and environmental management. 

Q2. Kempegowda International Airport is an international airport located at?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) New Delhi

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru is India’s first Greenfield airport developed under the Public Private Partnership framework. For the development of this airport, GVK Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) was constituted. 

Q3. World Teachers' Day, following the adoption of the "Recommendation concerning the status of teachers" in 1994 by the UNESCO is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 05th October
(c) 24th October
(d) 02nd October
(e) 31st October

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UNESCO Institute for Statistics estimates that to achieve the goal of universal primary education by 2020 countries will need to recruit a total of 12.6 million primary teachers. World Teachers’ Day on October 5 highlights the fact that teachers must be empowered as a critical step towards quality education and sustainable societies.

Q4. Jwala Gutta is a left-handed international _____________ player from Hyderabad, India.
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Chess
(e) Football

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jwala Gutta was born on 7 September 1983 in Wardha, Maharashtra and brought up in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, to a Telugu Indian father and a Chinese mother. Jwala's father, Kranti Gutta, hailed from a family of freedom fighters and Leftists. Her mother, Yelan Gutta, was born in Tianjin, and is a granddaughter of a Gandhian named Tseng. Yelan first came to India in 1977 with her grandfather to visit the Sevagram ashram, where she translated Gandhi's autobiography and other works into Chinese language.

Q5. Bank of Maharashtra (BOM) is a major public sector bank in India. Where is the headquarter of BOM?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Pune
(e) New Delhi

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra is a major public sector bank in India. Government of India holds 81.61% of the total shares. The bank has 15 million customers across the length and breadth of the country served through 1897 branches as of 5 April 2016. It has largest network of branches by any public sector bank in the state of Maharashtra.

Q6. Who is TS Vijayan?
(a) Governor, RBI
(b) Chairman, IRDA
(c) CMD, BOB
(d) Secretary, United Nations
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol.  Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013. Since then Mr. Vijayan has been playing a key role in various initiatives for enhancing insurance awareness and making insurance affordable to all sections of population. He has also taken various measures for optimum utilization of technology in the insurance space.

Q7. Canada, stretching from the US in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north, is filled with vibrant cities including massive, multicultural. Where is the capital city of Canada?
(a) Ottawa
(b) Toronto
(c) Nairobi
(d) Paris
(e) New York

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ottawa is the capital city of Canada. It stands on the south bank of the Ottawa River in the eastern portion of southern Ontario. Ottawa borders Gatineau, Quebec; the two form the core of the Ottawa–Gatineau census metropolitan area (CMA) and the National Capital Region (NCR).

Q8. The first Regional Rural Bank in India was sponsored by Syndicate Bank on 2 October 1975. What is the name of that bank and where is it located ?
(a) Kashmir Bank at Jammu in Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Chikmagalur Gramin Bank at Chikmagalur in Karnataka
(c) Pallavan Gramin Bank in Tamilnadu
(d) Lucknow KGH Gramin Bank in Uttar Pradesh
(e) Prathama Grammen bank at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975, with its Head Office at Moradabad in accordance with Regional Rural Bank Ordinance 1975 issued on 26th September, 1975 (Replaced later by Regional Rural Bank Act, 1976(2) of 1976 of Government of India

Q9. Libya, officially the State of Libya, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south, and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. What is the capital of Libya?
(a) Cairo
(b) Tripoli
(c) Havana
(d) Damascus
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tripoli is the capital city and the largest city of Libya. The city is located in the northwestern part of Libya on the edge of the desert, on a point of rocky land projecting into the Mediterranean and forming a bay. Tripoli includes the Port of Tripoli and the country's largest commercial and manufacturing centre. It is also the site of the University of Tripoli. 

Q10. World Cancer Day unites the world's population in the fight against cancer. World Cancer Day is celebrated on?
(a) Feb 14
(b) Feb 12
(c) Jan 12
(d) Feb 04
(e) March 08

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A truly global event taking place every year on 4 February, World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. It aims to save millions of preventable deaths each year by raising awareness and education about the disease, pressing governments and individuals across the world to take action. 

Q11. Who is the governor of Karnataka? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as Finance, Labour and Employment, from 1997 to 2012. 

Q12. Who is current Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.

Q13. Capital of Denmark is?
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Copenhagen, Denmark’s capital, sits on the coastal islands of Zealand and Amager. It’s linked to Malmo in southern Sweden by the Öresund Bridge. Currency of Denmark is Krone.

Q14. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

Q15. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.