Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The Srisailam Dam is a dam constructed across the Krishna River at Srisailam in the Kurnool district in the state of?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Karnataka
c) Kerala
d) Uttar Pradesh
e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Srisailam Dam is constructed across the Krishna River on the border of Mahabubnagar District, Telangana and Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh near Srisailam temple town. The dam was constructed in a deep gorge in the Nallamala Hills in between Mahabubnagar and Kurnool districts

Q2. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Vadtal; headquarters of the Shri LaxmiNarayan Dev Gadi are located in a temple in Vadtal which has three main shrines - central shirne is that of Lakshmi Narayan and RanchodRaiji, right one is of  Radha Krishna with Swaminarayan in the form of Hari Krishna and the left has Vasudev, Dharma and Bhakti. This temple is located at which of the following state?
a) Rajasthan
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Uttar Pradesh
e) Haryana

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The temple in Vadtal, also known as Vadtal Swaminarayan. This temple having lotus shaped plinth is a rare architectural specimen. The nine domes on the temple adores the elevation of the temple. The temple was got constructed under the able guidance of Sadguru Shree Brahmanand Swami. Gnyanbaug is a garden to the northwest of the temple gate that has four memorials dedicated to Swaminarayan.

Q3. "The Dramatic Decade—The Indira Gandhi Years" focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation; the decade of the 1970s. It is written by?
a) Narendra Modi
b) Hamid Ansari
c) APJ Abdul Kalam
d) Arun Jaitley
e) Pranab Mukherjee

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has written a book titled “The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years.” The book seeks to throw more light on the topsy-turvy decade of the 1970s, which saw emergency being imposed and the beginning of coalition politics in the country.

Q4. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
a) Gujarat
b) Bihar
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Jharkhand
e) Odisha

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.The park was inaugurated for general public of the city on 5 August 2014. It is claimed to be Asia's 10th largest garden.

Q5. The day that was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This day is celebrated on?
a) 05th September
b) 30th September
c) 16th September
d) 05th October
e) None of the above

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The ozone layer, a fragile shield of gas, protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun, thus helping preserve life on the planet. In 1994, the UN General Assembly proclaimed 16 September the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer, commemorating the date of the signing, in 1987, of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.

Q6. Brazil, officially called the Federative Republic of Brazil is the largest country in both South America and the Latin American region. What is the currency of Brazil?
a) Taka
b) Dollar
c) Euro
d) Real
e) Ruble

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. Brasilia is the federal capital of Brazil and seat of government of the Federal District. The city is located atop the Brazilian highlands in the country's center-western region.

Q7. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches. Where is the headquarter of Andhra Bank?
a) Bengaluru
b) Chennai
c) Mangalore
d) Kolkata
e) Hyderabad

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. BhogarajuPattabhiSitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs. During 2011–12, the bank entered the states of Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Andhra Bank has its headquarters in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

Q8. The NathpaJhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Arunachal Pradesh
e) Madhya Pradesh

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The NathpaJhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production.

Q9. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
a) Paris, France
b) Tokyo, Japan
c) Nairobi, Kenya
d) New York, USA
e) Vienna, Austria

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

Q10. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage. UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
a) April 07
b) April 22
c) March 22
d) March 08
e) April 18

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the International Day for Monuments and Sites, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. In 2017, the theme is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

Q11. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

Q12. PinkiJangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

Q13. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

Q14. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun

(e) Chennai

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.


Print Friendly and PDF