Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh.

Q3. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

Q7. Who is current Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. H. N. Ananth Kumar is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Since 1996 he has represented Bangalore South constituency in the Lok Sabha. Ananth Kumar has served as Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers since May 2014 and as Minister of Parliamentary Affairs since July 2016 in the Narendra Modi government.

Q8. Capital of Egypt is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artifacts.  Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

Q9. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep.

Q10. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event, celebrated on April 22, on which day events worldwide are held to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first celebrated in 1970, and is now coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network and celebrated in more than 193 countries each year.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.