Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.


Q1. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q2. CIBIL - India’s first Credit Information Company founded in August 2000, collects and maintains records of every individual’s payments pertaining to loans and credit cards. CIBIL stand for?
(a) Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited
(b) Core Interchange Bureau (India) Limited
(c) Customer Information Bureau (India) Limited
(d) Concept Information Board (India) Limited
(e) None of the above

Q3. Thailand is a country in Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for it's tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha - a revered symbol. What is the currency of Thailand?
(a) Yuan
(b) Yen
(c) Taka
(d) won
(e) Baht

Q4. Sai Baba of Shirdi, also known as Shirdi Sai Baba, was an Indian spiritual master who was regarded by his devotees as a saint, fakir, and satguru, according to their individual proclivities and beliefs. Shirdi is located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q5. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to the IAEA Statute. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council. The IAEA has its headquarter in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Paris, France
(e) Nairobi, Kenya

Q6. National Technology Day celebrated across India on __________ to memorize the anniversary of Shakti; the Pokhran nuclear test.
(a) May 01st
(b) June 05th
(c) May 11th
(d) May 31st
(e) June 21st

Q7. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a Russian professional?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Football Player
(c) Chess Player
(d) Badminton Player
(e) Tennis Player

Q8. Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) recently merged with which of the following public sector bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. What is the capital city of Uganda?
(a) Lima
(b) Kampala
(c) Hawana
(d) Rome
(e) None of the above

Q10. Assam is a state in northeastern India known for its wildlife, archeological sites and tea plantations. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Raghubar Das
(e) Manik Sarkar

Q11. FIFA Under-17 World Cup, 2015 was hosted by which one of the following country?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Chile
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Athenes
(e) Rio-de-janeiro

Q12. Capital and currency of Rwanda is ___________ and ______________, respectively.
(a) Gitarama, Euro
(b) Butare, Rwandan Dollars
(c) Kigali, Rwandan franc
(d) Ruhengeri, African rand
(e) None of the above options are true

Q13. When was the demonetization first time done in India?
(a) January 1946
(b) April 1948
(c) August 1949
(d) April 1950
(e) March 1952

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of Kerala, in office since 2014. He previously served as the 40th Chief Justice of India from 2013 to 2014. Sathasivam is the second judge from Tamil Nadu to become the CJI. He is also the first former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to be appointed as the Governor of a state.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. TransUnion CIBIL is India’s leading credit information company and maintains one of the largest collections of consumer information globally.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand. Capital of Thailand is Bangkok.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shirdi About this sound pronunciation is a town in the jurisdiction of the municipal council popularly known as Shirdi Nagar Panchayat, located in Rahata Taluka in Ahmednagar District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organisation on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna. The IAEA has two "Regional Safeguards Offices" which are located in Toronto, Canada, and in Tokyo, Japan.

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is a very special day for Indian Technology since 1999. It is so significant because India achieved a huge technological advancement on the day. The first, indigenous aircraft “Hansa-3” was test flown at Bangalore on this day. Not only this, India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. India also executed three successful nuclear tests, carried out at Pokhran, in Rajasthan May 11.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a world renowned professional tennis player who hails from Russia. She started her professional tennis career at the age of 14 and despite suffering from multiple injuries during the course of her career, Maria Sharapova is one of the few woman tennis players to earn many accolades and retain her position in the sport.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has merged its operations with its four associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank, in a move that will create one of the top 50 banks in the world.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the sixteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. On 3 March 2011, FIFA revealed the host to be Chile.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rwanda is a landlocked East African country with a green, mountainous landscape. Its renowned Volcanoes National Park is home to mountain gorillas and golden monkeys. The park encompasses 4,507m-tall Mt. Karisimbi and 4 other forested volcanoes. Capital of Rwanda is Kigali. Currency is Rwandan franc.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Earlier, Rs 1,000 and Rs 10,000 banknotes, which were in circulation, were demonetized in January 1946, primarily to curb unaccounted money. The higher denomination banknotes in Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000 were reintroduced in the year 1954,and these banknotes (Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000) were again demonetized in January 1978. So that makes it the last time demonetization was done in India. Almost 36 years ago.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.