Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Who is the governor of Karnataka? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Vajubhai Vala
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

Q2. Who is current Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q3. Capital of Denmark is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

Q4. Human Rights Day is on......
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July
(e) 19 January

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in........
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1959
(e) 1945

Q6. The famous Lagoon lake of India is:  
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Fatehpur sagar lake
(d) Mansarover
(e) Anchar Lake

Q7. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej Valley?  
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Sherabathanga
(d) Shipki La
(e) None of these

Q8. Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bhachchan?
(a) Chidambara
(b) Kapala Kundala
(c) Kamayani
(d) Anubhutiyan
(e) Satrangini

Q9. For which invention is Otto Hahn famous?  
(a) Atom bomb
(b) Television
(c) X-rays
(d) Miner’s safety lamp
(e) Steam Engine

Q10. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:
(a) Film
(b) Home Appliances
(c) Perfumes
(d) Automobiles
(e) Textile

Q11. The Annapurna Scheme was implemented in the year  
(a) 1988
(b) 1996
(c) 1999
(d) 2000
(e) 2001

Q12. Which of the following is the highest award given to civilian in India is
(a) Rajiv ghandhi khel Ratna
(b) Padma Vibhushan
(c) Sharam Award
(d) Padma Bhushan
(e) None of these

Q13. Project Tiger was launched in  
(a) 1954
(b) 1964
(c) 1973
(d) 1998
(e) 1983

Q14. In the State Emblem of India, __________ lions are visible.
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) Three

Q15. Right Livelihood award is instituted in
(a) 1980
(b) 1982
(c) 1984
(d) 1985


(e) 1983

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is an Indian politician and the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He served as a Cabinet Minister in the Government of Gujarat, holding various portfolios, such as Finance, Labour and Employment, from 1997 to 2012.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Denmark is a Scandinavian country comprising the Jutland Peninsula and numerous islands. Copenhagen, Denmark’s capital, sits on the coastal islands of Zealand and Amager. It’s linked to Malmo in southern Sweden by the Öresund Bridge. Currency of Denmark is Krone.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The source of the Sutlej is near Lake Rakshastal in Tibet. From there, under the Tibetan name Langqên Zangbo, it flows at first west-northwest for about 260 kilometres to the Shipki La pass, entering India in Himachal Pradesh state.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harivansh Rai Srivastava alias Bachchan was a noted Indian poet of the Nayi Kavita literary movement of early 20th century Hindi literature. He is best known for his early work Madhushala.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Otto Hahn was a renowned German radiochemist who won the Nobel Prize for his discovery of nuclear fission after a lifetime of working with radioactive isotopes. Nuclear fission is widely regarded as the key invention that enabled the atomic bomb, although Hahn was not involved with its development directly.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The FiFi Awards are an annual event sponsored by The Fragrance Foundation which honor the fragrance industry's creative achievements and is the most prominent and prestigious celebratory event of the fragrance industry.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Annapurna Scheme has been launched with effect from 1st April, 2000. It aims at providing food security to meet the requirement of those senior citizens who, though eligible, have remained uncovered under the National Old Age Pension Scheme(NOAPS).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 15 January 1955, the Padma Vibhushan was reclassified into three different awards; the Padma Vibhushan, the highest of the three, followed by the Padma Bhushan and the Padma Shri. There is no formal provision that recipients of the Bharat Ratna should be Indian citizens.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the most intensive conservation efforts in India, Project India was launched in 1973. It envisaged the setting up of tiger reserves to help in maintaining the population of tigers. As per estimates, the number of tigers was about 40,000 at the beginning of the 20th century.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.  In the State emblem, adopted by the Government of India on January 26, 1950, only three lions are visible, the fourth being hidden from view.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Right Livelihood Award is an international award to honour and support those offering practical and exemplary answers to the most urgent challenges being faced by the world today. The prize was established in 1980 by German-Swedish philanthropist Jakob von Uexkull, and is presented annually in early December.