Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board. 

Q2. Telangana has split from Andhra Pradesh to become the newest 29th State of India on 2nd June 2014. Who has become Telangana's first Chief Minister?
(a) K Chandrashekhar Rao
(b) N Chandrababu Naidu
(c) Y S Rajasekhara Reddy
(d) Siddaramaiah
(e) None of the above
Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana's first chief minister, K. Chandrashekar Rao of the Telangana Rashtra Samithi, is also the current incumbent. He has held office since the day Telangana was carved out of Andhra Pradesh, 2 June 2014. 

Q3. World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated every year on ..........to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth.
(a) 10th December
(b) 24th October
(c) 08th March
(d) 02nd October
(e) 05th June
Ans.(e)
Sol. World Environment Day is the United Nations’ most important day for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment. Since it began in 1974, it has grown to become a global platform for public outreach that is widely celebrated in over 100 countries. 

Q4. Raul Castro is the current President of which of the following country?
(a) Ghana
(b) Cuba
(c) Peru
(d) Latvia
(e) Nauru
Ans.(b)
Sol. Raul Modesto Castro Ruz is a Cuban politician who has been President of the Council of State of Cuba and the President of the Council of Ministers of Cuba since 2008. Castro previously exercised presidential powers in an acting capacity from 2006 to 2008. Castro is Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces and has also been First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba (PCC) since 2011. Castro is the nation's highest ranking general.

Q5. Sushil Kumar Solanki is famous in which of the following field?
(a) Politics
(b) Art and Living
(c) Film and Television
(d) Author
(e) None of the above 
Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushil Kumar Solanki is an Indian freestyle wrestler. Competing in the 66 kg weight division he won the 2010 world title, a silver medal at the 2012 London Olympics and a bronze medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, which made him the only Indian to win two individual Olympic medals.

Q6. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in?
(a) Switzerland
(b) UK
(c) France
(d) India
(e) Germany
Ans.(a)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  It is an international, non-profit, non-governmental organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Its mission is enshrined in the Olympic Charter: to support the development of competitive sport by ethical and environmentally sustainable means.

Q7. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling
Ans.(e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. Capital of kenya is Nairobi. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents.

Q8. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452
Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum strength of the House is 552 members - 530 members to represent the States, 20 members to represent the Union Territories, and 2 members to be nominated by the President from the Anglo-Indian Community. 

Q9. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal
Ans.(c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government. 

Q10. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in .....?
(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

Q11. Where are the headquarters of the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated?
(a) Geneva
(b) Vienna
(c) Brussels
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above
Ans(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q12. Which city houses the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)? 
(a) Dubai
(b) Monaco
(c) Brussels
(d) London
(e) Sharjah
Ans.(a)
Sol. ICC is registered in British Virgin Islands. In August 2005 the ICC moved its offices to Dubai, and subsequently closed its offices at Lord's and Monaco. The move to Dubai was made after an 11–1 vote by the ICC's Executive Board in favour.

Q13. On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Hooghly
(e) Ganga
Ans.(c)
Sol. City is located in the bank of rivers Subarnarekha and Kharkai, Subarnarekha flows from north of the city where as Kharkai flows from the west. Jamshedpur is the most populous city of Indian state Jharkhand, while it is the largest city in Jharkhand it is also a major industrial zone in Eastern India. Jamshedpur is the first planned industrial city of India, founded by Jamsetji Tata. It is also known as Steel City, Tatanagar.

Q14. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra
Ans.(c)
Sol. Swami Vivekananda Airport is the primary airport serving the state of Chhattisgarh, India. The airport is centrally located at Mana, 15 km south of Raipur between the old city and the new seat of the state government Naya Raipur. It is the 28th busiest airport in India.

Q15. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata
Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra state of India. Located on the west coast of India , it is having a great natural harbor. Being the Financial capital it is the richest city of India with the Highest GDP. Mumbai is among the world's top 10 centers of commerce if we talk about the financial Flow.                                                             


You may also like to Read:

         

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.